?
Solved

Excel Start up Files Not Found

Posted on 2003-02-27
15
Medium Priority
?
3,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Excel on several Terminal Servers and when a new users logs onto one and opens Excel it give them these 3  errors.

'R:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Library\Analysis\Analys32.xll' could not be found. Check the spelling of the file name, and verify that the file location is correct.
If you are trying to open the file from your list of most recently used files on the File menu, make sure that the file has not been renamed, moved or deleted.

'R:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Library\Analysis\ATPVBAEN.XLA' could not be found. Check the spelling of the file name, and verify that the file location is correct.
If you are trying to open the file from your list of most recently used files on the File menu, make sure that the file has not been renamed, moved or deleted.

'R:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Library\TMPLTNUM.XLA' could not be found. Check the spelling of the file name, and verify that the file location is correct.
If you are trying to open the file from your list of most recently used files on the File menu, make sure that the file has not been renamed, moved or deleted.

Then Excel opens without any other troubles.

I did find 3 entries in the registry pointing to these files but even if I remove them the problem reoccurs. This is only a problem for a user that has never signed on to one of the servers before.

Registry Entries:
Open  "Path:\Analys32.xll"
Open1 "Path:\ATPVBAEN.XLA"
Open2 "Path:\TMPLTNUM.XLA"

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\Install\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Microsoft Excel

My Terminal Servers have no R:, only N: & O:.

I can't figure out what is causing this error, I would figure that deleting these registry entries would do it but it doesn't, help me anyone.

0
Comment
Question by:timd4273
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8037135
Tools|Add-ins: Uncheck _both_ Analysis ToolPakS

If this does not help:

a) Close Excel
b) Startbutton|Run: Excel /regserver   (there is blank before the switch)

This will rewrite all Excel registry keys. Sometimes better than a re-install over an existing installation.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8037754
Do they have this drive on a non-terminal server machine and therefore pickup the same roaming profile complete with their user settings perhaps?

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phetu
ID: 8037858
Geee....i'm surprised that after deleting these files you still get these error messages. Just a stupid question...did you reboot after deleting these entry?

Phetu
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8060557
cri,

Tools|Add-ins: Uncheck _both_ Analysis ToolPakS
works but it doesn't work when a new user signs on for the first time. Do you know where the default setting is?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8060662
It is stored in the user profile so you will have this setting turned on in whichever profile the person is getting.  I suggested above it could be a roaming profile.  If the user gets a new local profile when logging in then surely it is in the default profile for the terminal server.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8060686
I might have been talking b****s above BTW as I can't find anything in the default users' registry...

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\8.0\New User Settings\Excel\Init Commands]

appears to store lists of Add-Ins to start, maybe that is worth a check, the XLA is stored within the text so maybe it would have failed your search?

I'll go hide back in my hole ...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8060704
All users have a Terminal Service profile but no roaming profile. And, the problem is centralized at the TS servers. Just to rule out Phetu's stupid question, I will reboot one of the servers tonight and make sure he's not right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8060767
I thought so too dragon-it, but nothing was there that points to the orphan files. It makes sense but nothing that makes sense has been helpful on this one so far.

Still puzzled.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 900 total points
ID: 8060852
Check the Xlstart and the 'Alternative Startup' directory (as defined under Tools|Options|General) and temporarely move all workbooks/add-ins to a different (sub) directory. These might contain a function call or a VBA library reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8064473
Well reboot didn't help.

Nothing in Alt Startup or XLstart.

When I go to Tools|Add-ins, when I click on the specific one it warns me that this add-in doesn't exist would you like to delete it. I click delete and it goes away from that point on. How do find out what has been edited in the registry to make it go away and then in turn change the default settings to match?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8068071
Do you have Winstall Lite around (comes with W2K server).  How about running Winstall Discover to take a snapshot of the machine (as a new user) then go into XL, uncheck those and run discover again and see what changes it spots...

I was going to check that today but have been too busy.  Only file that appeared to change at all when changing those add-in settings was %windir%\<username>.xlb and no obvious registry entries changed under HKLM or HKCU.

Something somewhere must be storing the setting of whether these functions are turned on or not?

I'm not familiar with the XLB file created, what purpose does that have, cri ??

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8072836
I ran Winstall and after the snapshot I opened Excel removed the 3 add-ins and then ran Winstall again and here are the results.
Nothing stands out to me, anyone see it different?

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Common\Internet\FTP Sites]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Common\Toolbars]

"BtnSize"=dword:00000000
"Tooltips"=dword:00000001
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Common\UserInfo]

"UserAddress"=hex:00,00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Add-in Manager]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Microsoft Excel]
"Basics"=dword:00000001
"DefaultPath"="@Personal"
"Options5"=dword:00000481
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Recent File List]

"File1"=""
"File2"=""
"File3"=""
"File4"=""
"File5"=""
"File6"=""
"File7"=""
"File8"=""
"File9"=""
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\VBA\Office]

"FolderView"="1"
"MdiMaximized"="0"
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"Personal"="@Personal"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Reliability]
"LastAliveStamp"=hex:d3,07,03,00,03,00,05,00,09,00,0d,00,03,00,13,02

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Associates\TVD\Shared Components\On Access Scanner\McShield]
"dwFilesScanned"=dword:00002849
"dwLastModified"=dword:003f658e
"szLastScanned"="@SYSTEM\\MFC42u.DLL"
0
 

Author Comment

by:timd4273
ID: 8073168
I ran Winstall and after the snapshot I opened Excel removed the 3 add-ins and then ran Winstall again and here are the results.
Nothing stands out to me, anyone see it different?

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Common\Internet\FTP Sites]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Common\Toolbars]

"BtnSize"=dword:00000000
"Tooltips"=dword:00000001
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Common\UserInfo]

"UserAddress"=hex:00,00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Add-in Manager]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Microsoft Excel]
"Basics"=dword:00000001
"DefaultPath"="@Personal"
"Options5"=dword:00000481
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Recent File List]

"File1"=""
"File2"=""
"File3"=""
"File4"=""
"File5"=""
"File6"=""
"File7"=""
"File8"=""
"File9"=""
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\VBA\Office]

"FolderView"="1"
"MdiMaximized"="0"
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"Personal"="@Personal"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Reliability]
"LastAliveStamp"=hex:d3,07,03,00,03,00,05,00,09,00,0d,00,03,00,13,02

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Associates\TVD\Shared Components\On Access Scanner\McShield]
"dwFilesScanned"=dword:00002849
"dwLastModified"=dword:003f658e
"szLastScanned"="@SYSTEM\\MFC42u.DLL"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phetu
ID: 8073998
Haved you look at any macro in Personnal.XLS that would refer to these libraries.

Phetu
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8074778
Did anything appear in the NAI file (i.e. file system and INI changes etc. rather than just registry?) or the RG0 file (removed registry keys)?

Steve
0