?
Solved

Remote calls over the internet.

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to create an application that uses .dlls stored on a remote computer over the internet in a secure manner in visual basic, what is the best technology to implement this? It would be nice if I could use activex components in a browser that would link back to centralized .dlls. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:anon330how
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Da_Weasel earned 150 total points
ID: 8038377
Depending on the technology you are working with you have basicly 2 options with Microsoft:
DCOM and Web Services

DCOM works just like COM but is designed to work across LANs, WANs, and the Internet.
Web Services are basicly the much more flexible and powerful succesor to DCOM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Da_Weasel
ID: 8038383
almost forgot
DCOM = VB6
Web Services = VB.Net
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8038453
You can create and use Web Services with virutally any languages on any platform. VB6 as a SOAP toolkit that can be downloaded and used to create/consume Web Services but I have to admit that it is much easier with .Net.
0