Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Space to a partition

Posted on 2003-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am running win2k with 2 partitions. C drive (the boot drive) has 3.4 Gb and is just about full.  D drive has 55 GB and has about 20 GB left.  Is there any way to add more space to the C drive partition with the existing space on the D drive?  If not how would i copy everything from the c drive to the d drive and make that bootable.  Please help.  
0
Comment
Question by:tazarman
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8037306
Well, not too much you can do really without using a partitioning program or adding hardware.  You could use Partition Magic (www.powerquest.com) to merge the partitions together or resize D: down to the end of the drive, then expand C: to fill in the now unallocated space.  There are free programs that claim to do this, but if there is anything critical on this machine, I wouldn't trust them.  Heck, I won't even trust PM without a backup of important files (rarely, things do go wrong with it...).  The other option would be to add an additional drive.  As long as your C: and D: are both NTFS formatted, you can use the Disk Management (Start/Run/diskmgmt.msc) tool to format a new partition on a new drive and "mount" it inside another folder on your existing C: drive to provide more space (or better yet use Ghost or another HD cloning utility to copy the current C: drive to a new partition on a new disk and expand it to 8GB or so).

Other than that...you can move your swap file from C: to D: to free up some space on C:.

Other options are available, I'm sure you'll get some more comments below.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 8037359
Well, not too much you can do really without using a partitioning program or adding hardware.  You could use Partition Magic (www.powerquest.com) to merge the partitions together or resize D: down to the end of the drive, then expand C: to fill in the now unallocated space.  There are free programs that claim to do this, but if there is anything critical on this machine, I wouldn't trust them.  Heck, I won't even trust PM without a backup of important files (rarely, things do go wrong with it...).  The other option would be to add an additional drive.  As long as your C: and D: are both NTFS formatted, you can use the Disk Management (Start/Run/diskmgmt.msc) tool to format a new partition on a new drive and "mount" it inside another folder on your existing C: drive to provide more space (or better yet use Ghost or another HD cloning utility to copy the current C: drive to a new partition on a new disk and expand it to 8GB or so).

Other than that...you can move your swap file from C: to D: to free up some space on C:.

Other options are available, I'm sure you'll get some more comments below.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8037493
The fastest and easiest way is to make a new partition with the 20GB on D and mount it as a folder on C:.  So you would access it as C:\newfolder (or whatever you name it).  If you want it to be flat, ie: part of C without going to a subdirectory, this is a little more complex.  You'd have to put the data already on D somewhere else and then use a disk imaging program to move the entire contents of the old drive to the new one.  New disks come with utilities to do the moving as well as third party utilities such as Norton's Ghost.

Can you use the subfolder method or do you want exact help on moving the entire contents of the first drive to the second?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8037565
Not sure, but you may have to use Dynamic Disks to use the "Mount in a subfolder" option...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazarman
ID: 8037623
Thanks for the help.  Both partitions are Fat32.  Would the subfolder method solve the problem of system file space?  This problem occured when I installed visual studio.net on the D drive, which copied nearly a gb into the boot c drive as system files.  So i guess my question is, if I attempt this subfolder method, on future installs that add to the system files, would the files spill over into the newly mounted partition subfolder of C?  

Is there any way just to copy everything from C to D and make D the boot drive because there is still so much space on it.  Thanks again for all your answers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8038374
If you don't mind erasing the D drive then there is either a utility that came with it or you can download from the manufacturer's website.  What brand and model is the new drive and do you mind erasing anything currently on it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569330
tazarman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9571099
If no comment from tazarman, split between magarity and myself, we both had workable suggestions and answered the question.

-dog*
0