?
Solved

Calling Perl functions from SNMP agent

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi all,

Does anyone know if SNMP Mib implementation files have to be written in C?  I have some Perl programs, and I want the SNMP agent to be able to call these Perl programs to perform some actions and to retrieve some data values.  Is this possible with net-snmp?

Thanks,
Monica
0
Comment
Question by:Monica2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
perldork earned 80 total points
ID: 8037451
Absolutely .. If you are using the Net-SNMP agent check out the extended MIBs for the agent ... and then check out the docs for Net-SNMP .. there is syntax that will allow you to specify a script to be called when an NNM polls the agent for a specific MIB.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9692216
Nothing has happened on this question in over 8 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by perldork.

Please post any comments here within the next seven days. Moderators check comments here before acting on the recommendation. Experts: silence will likely be taken as assent.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0