?
Solved

Linux mail server

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
is their a Linux mail server that will download e-mail from an ISP POP3 mailbox so I can access it from a LAN workstation ie  I have a linux server connected to a cable connection. I have a workstaion on the same internal LAN as the server. I want to read the e-mail on the workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:alisdair010799
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbb earned 400 total points
ID: 8039398
Well if you only are concerned with a single account, why not just connect directly to that account with a POP3 client on the workstation?

Anyway if you still wanted to do it the other way, what you'd want is some kind of POP3 _client_ to download the mail, and then you can run the server (any pop3 or imap server you want) on your internal IP address, and connect to that with the workstation.

Take a look at getmail and fetchmail, either of them will handle the client part nicely.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 400 total points
ID: 8049255
Fetchmail is the way to go!

Best method I have found for a single person is to set up a daemon to check your mailbox every so often automatically.

Create a file (~/.fetchmailrc):
------------------------8X------------------
set postmaster "me@mydomain"
poll mail.charitydays.net
        localdomains edmond.charitydays.co.uk
        proto pop3
        user "edmond"
        pass "wibble"
        to * here
        smtpaddress "edmond.charitydays.co.uk"
        keep
        fetchall
------------------------8X------------------
This is a working file from my test system with passes changed.

and then execute fetchmail with this file as the argument. After that it all happens automatically and you don't need to worry about it:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077761
alisdair:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0