[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

about graphics

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hy,
I'm trying to make an app that looks like winxp apps.
So, you are my last chance to get the codes that I need.
These are my problems:
1.i need to make something like an alpha blend efect.
2.this is about the scroll bar.How can I repaint it(or
rebuilt it).Something like windowblinds.
3.i need to make some xp buttons.
4.i have an image that takes the place of the xp border and i need to move the app with it.I tryed the wm_nchittest but that moves the form from it's every point not from only the image.

I'll apreciate any code. Even if you can not help me, 10x 4 the time spent reading my request.
0
Comment
Question by:fish_bone
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AFungus earned 200 total points
ID: 8037677
What verision of Delphi? For Ver 5, try the code from Khaled Shagrouni, he's publised on the Borland Developers site on Borland.com or http://www.shagrouni.com/, Delphi 7 supports it as an option.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 200 total points
ID: 8038739
you might look at the site


http://www.delphi-gems.com/ThemeManager.php

for a delphi component to do XP themes on programs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317032
fish_bone:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9981817
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between AFungus and Slick812
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Merry Christmas and happy new year!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0