?
Solved

format hard drive

Posted on 2003-02-27
10
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
what is the DOS command to format the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:paycheck
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brakmat earned 100 total points
ID: 8037407
format x:
where x = your drive letter
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8037461
if you are not familiar with the vagaries of DOS... or like myself.. just need refreshers once in a while

http://www.computerhope.com/formathl.htm

http://www.colorado.edu/geography/gcraft/tips/doshelp.html

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8038263
My answer and explanation for a hard drive reformat.

Download a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com and boot on it
FDISK /mbr
FDISK and remove the partition(s)
recreate the partition(s)
Reboot on the boot disk
FORMAT C:
MD C:\CABS
COPY D:\WIN98\*.* C:\CABS
C:
CD\CABS
SETUP

Explanation:
FDISK /mbr rewrites the boot sector of your hard drive.  This is good just in case you may have some boot sector corruption due to virus or some other foe.
Removing the partition(s) is option 3 in FDISK I believe.  this guarantees that you will not have any leftovers from the old installation.
Recreating the partitions is option 1.  You should be able to only create one partition and make sure you chose large disk support when you started FDISK if you have a drive larger than 2G.
FORMAT C: formats the drive as you already know.  There is no need to put /s on it since that will be taken care of by the 98 installation.
You create a CABS directory on your hard drive and put the installation files there for faster and easier installation.  It is also quite easier when you need to add hardware or make config changes.
SETUP starts the Win98 installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8041935
he asked the command to reformat the hard drive not how to install win98 on a new harddrive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8042067
You know ive noticed alot of younger teens seeing DOS as hacking ;)


but yes,
"Format C/D/E/F...etc"

 is the way to go.
It will even ask for a neat label (god dos is awesome and i miss it)


 Problem is format is typically fat32, and can only goto 32 gigs.. If you need to format a modern hard drive for use vs to format, use a newer vs of win (hook it up as a secondary) and do it NTFS
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8042267
You have to do that mind reading thing and anticipate the next question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Win-or-Lose
ID: 9182360
format  /help

or format /?


should give you the full syntax with all parameters available to the command


Best regards
W
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569327
paycheck:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0