Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set alignment of JToolBar

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,040 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I made an application where put a jtoolbar on top. It is in the north of a borderlayout. My only problem is that the alignment of the toolbar is always center, no matter where i put it. I want to set the alignment left, so that the jtoolbar is on the left.

i've put the jtoolbar in a jpanel:

add(toolbarpanel, BorderLayout.NORTH);

it placed the panel in the north like i told you in the beginning, but how to set the alignment of the toolbar?
i've used methods like setAlignmentX() but didn't work. please help..
0
Comment
Question by:2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8037930
A quick and dirty way would be:

toolbarpanel.setLayout(null);
toolbarpanel.add(yourToolbar);
add(toolbarpanel, BorderLayout.NORTH);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8037992
> i've put the jtoolbar in a jpanel

Instead add your toolbar directly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
membersh earned 300 total points
ID: 8038993
If jpanel's layout is flowlayout, then set its alignment by using setAlignment(FlowLayout.LEFT). If it is BorderLayout, then add it to BorderLayout.WEST.  

Similar workarounds are available for other layout's too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:2008
ID: 8040871
I've tried all this.
CEHJ: if i put your code, the toolbar disappear.

objects: i've already done that, doesn't work.

membersh: that doesn't work either.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8040874
>>CEHJ: if i put your code, the toolbar disappear.

Did you set the size of the toolbar to something appropriate before you added it?
0