?
Solved

how can i use hotmail messenger????

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hey,, I heared that there is a way  to use hotmail messenger in the linux but i have no clue how to do it,, can any one help me???

thanx!!
0
Comment
Question by:PeDePano
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbb earned 800 total points
ID: 8039186
Are you talking about "MSN Messenger" service?

If so, there are many clients for *nix which support it.  I use 'Gaim' for AIM, but it also supports Yahoo IM, Jabber, ICQ, and yes, MSN Messenger.

http://gaim.sf.net/ if there are no packages included with your Linux OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8043737
as an addition to jimbb, another great tool that looks and
acts like MSN is AMSN, from http://amsn.sourceforge.net/

tc
-nick

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeDePano
ID: 8053780
but how do I use it, I cant login...
0