?
Solved

Debugging Command Line Arguments

Posted on 2003-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a means of testing command line arguments within the studio environment(VB specifically)?
0
Comment
Question by:perv90210
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 8037889
Check the project properties (Right click on project and bring it up)
C# projects have an option for setting command line arguments. I am assuming VB.Net should also have something similar.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 400 total points
ID: 8038457
In VB.NET you can enter command line argument for debugging in the following place:
Right click Project properties - Configuration properties - Debugging - Command line argument

To check you argument

         Dim args() As String
        args = Split(CommandLine, """") 'split by quotation mark
'CommandLine gives you the path of the exe in quotes and then the param

'to extract the param
            MsgBox(args(UBound(args)))


don't forget to include Environment namespace

Imports System.Environment
0