Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

global hide mouse cursor in delphi

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was wondering how to globally hide the mouse cursor in delphi?... I have used 'showcursor(false)' but it does not globally hide the cursor. Alternatively is there a way to disable the mouse in assembly code?
0
Comment
Question by:Koo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 8040531
BlockInput(True);
:-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 8042925
I think that this just block the mouse and keyboard .
And can be disabled with CTRL+ALT+DEL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 8042959
what's the problem? you can block them, can't you?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 8047952
Not sure for NT and XP. Anyway just wish to tell to Koo that is possible to reactivate the mouse with this combination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Koo
ID: 8060757
Blockinput works but I just want to 'hide' the mouse cursor...  I need it just to be hidden as I want all injected mouse input to still be functional...can you help me with this???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Lach earned 300 total points
ID: 8062559
NewArrow, OldArrow: HCursor;
begin
  OldArrow := LoadCursor(0, IDC_ARROW);
  NewArrow := LoadCursorFromFile('some_blank.cur');
  SetSystemCursor(NewArrow, OCR_NORMAL);
  // ...
  SetSystemCursor(OldArrow, OCR_NORMAL);
end;
0