?
Solved

question about partial template specialization..

Posted on 2003-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

  I have a question about VC++ 6.0/7.0:

  Does vc++ support partial template specialization???


stephen
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8038677
No. See e.g. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;240866& ("BUG: ERROR C2989 and C2988 on Class Template Partial Specializations")
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mensana earned 200 total points
ID: 8368660

No, VC++ 6.0 doesn't support partial template specialization. As jkr suggested, they have a bug which (apparently) was fixed in Visual Studio.NET 2003. However, there are lots of workarounds. Here are some of the most interesting and efficient ones:

http://news.devx.com/cgi-bin/dnewsweb.exe?cmd=article&group=c%2b%2b.general&item=21746&utag=

and

http://news.devx.com/cgi-bin/dnewsweb.exe?cmd=article&group=c%2b%2b.general&item=21747&utag=

Also check this one:

http://www.oonumerics.org/MailArchives/oon-list/msg00525.php

As a very good article, I also recommend:

http://osl.iu.edu/~tveldhui/papers/techniques/

Hope this helped you.
0