?
Solved

Backing up Before Format, How to save stuff????

Posted on 2003-02-27
12
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, I am getting ready to format a machine that now has windows 95, I am going to be putting 98 on it.

I have a couple programs on it now that are 98 compatible, but I lost the disks for (a couple of programming utilities).  

Is there anyway to save these files from being wiped out when I upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:mekanik212
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8038603
Do you have an update disk or full install disk? If you are just updating from Windows 95 to Windows 98, all your programs will remain. If you are doing a full install of Windows 98, then all your data and programs will be written over and lost.

Which utilities are ones you want to save?  Maybe you can find them on the Internet.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8038626
It can be done, but is really difficult. I'm assuming that since you are programming, you are familiar with the registry and dll's
YOu need to export all the reg entries associated witht he programs, and copy all the dll's, and of course the program files. I recommend trying to port it to a different machine as a test first (to make sure you have all the reg entries and dll's)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekanik212
ID: 8038644
I have a full install disk.  I have some old versions of MetroWerks and Sybase software.  I can't find them online, and do not really want to buy new versions.  Is there any easy way to save large stuff like this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekanik212
ID: 8038679
yes, i am familiar with that. how would you suggest porting it to another machine?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8038700
Probably be easiest to simply install Win98 as an upgrade over Win95. This will preserve your current programs and data files. You may need to rename the file "win.com" to win.old and make sure the install directory is just "windows" and not something like "windows.0001"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8038718
depends, if networked, just copy the files over the network. If not, and no cd burner, then I'm afraid it's sneaker net time (floppies, passibly use a compression utility, like winrar)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekanik212
ID: 8038754
can i install 98 as merely an upgrade to 95 if I have the full blown 98 install disk?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8038785
Yes, as Ray stated, boot to dos, and rename win.com to win.old and run the setup
set it up in the same directory (c:\windows)
if you go this route, points go to Ray :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekanik212
ID: 8039220
when i boot to DOS, do I use a 95 or 98 bootdisk?  when i run the setup disk, will it ask me for a directory?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 300 total points
ID: 8044844
Use a Win98 bootdisk because it has the CD-Rom drivers on it.
It will show a default install directory and all you need to do is make sure it is just "windows" and not "windows.0001"

Don't forget to rename the file "win.com" to "win.old"   you can do this from Windows or in Safe mode or from DOS.
DOS command "ren win.com win.old"
0