Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How i can make menus like "START"?

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to make menus like windows start menu (in left side picture-written Windows 2000 Professional,Windows ME edition...In ICQ has menu as that.)How i can make this menu?
0
Comment
Question by:Aliev
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cocojohn
ID: 8041776
I don't know how to put a picture indto the left side of a context menu, but you can open a window at a specific position (above the task bar). This windows can contain an image and labels/images as menu entries. If one of these entries catches an MouseOver-Messages, it opens a context menu on the right side.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JMoon5FTM earned 200 total points
ID: 8043111
James Holderness's Undocumented Windows 95 site describes how the shell implements the Start menu:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/4942/filemenu.html

However, this documentation is all in C.  You'll have to decide which is more trouble - implementing this functionality yourself or interperting the C documentation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9474607
Aliev:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0