?
Solved

C# Compilers

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Does anyone know where I can get a free C# compiler that is easy for beginners.
0
Comment
Question by:dude1337
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dude1337
ID: 8038682
If its a real good compiler, I'll up the points.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 100 total points
ID: 8038839
you can download the COMPLETE, Microsoft .NET Framework SDK (Software Developemt Toolkit), for FREE (All of .NET, not just C#) complete with COmmand Line compilers, and documentation/Help files.  what costs the big $$$ is Visual Studio.NET, not .NET itself.  YOu can 'build' programs with Notepad, and then compile and run them (it rally does work that way - I have done it), using the FREE .NET Framework SDK.

OR, checkout

http://www.icsharpcode.net/

there you will find a FREE C#/VB.NET IDE (a early version of a possible competitor for VS.NET) you can downoad either the exe, or the COMPLETE Source code (in C#), or both.

It is still an early BETA version, and is still quite rough around the edges, but the cost is right.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:dude1337
ID: 8038870
Could you give me the URL for the Microsoft .NET Framework SDK.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiseguy_2112
ID: 8042420
http://www.microsoft.com/net/

On the right side, in the Downloads box, click "Get the Microsoft .NET Framework"

BTW, this was the first result returned by Google on the search terms "microsoft .net framework".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dude1337
ID: 8044825
I'll accept the answer as soon as I verify the compiler works.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiseguy_2112
ID: 8044867
If it doesn't, don't blame Arthur, that would be a Microsoft problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dude1337
ID: 8050663
I won't blame Arthur, but could someone please tell me how to compile the notepad files when I'm done writing the program.  I got the Microsoft.Net Framework SDK installed but I can't figure out how to use it.  Please don't tell me to check the help section, that I have already tried.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiseguy_2112
ID: 8050824
the command line compiler for C# is csc.exe.  To compile prog.cs, type

csc prog.cs
0
 

Author Comment

by:dude1337
ID: 8051898
Thanks, it works.
0