Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache 1.3.27 on WinXP - no HTTP authentication dialog box

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Ok I am pretty sure I have done everything right. I know that I should be using Apache on a UNIX or Linux box, but this is for learning purposes.

I have read quite a few response on here and none have solved my problem.

I have placed the following in my httpd.conf and opted against an .htaccess file

<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache/htdocs/phpmyadmin/">
    AuthUserFile "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache/pswds/.htpass"    
    AuthType Basic
    AuthName "Database Config - Restricted Access"
    require valid-user  
</Directory>

this returns:

401 - Authorization Required
This server could not verify that you are authorized to access the document requested. Either you supplied the wrong credentials (e.g., bad password), or your browser doesn't understand how to supply the credentials required.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache/1.3.27 Server at localhost Port 80


The problem is that the dialog box that should come up doesn't. What am i doing wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:ricbax
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:linxit
linxit earned 135 total points
ID: 8042219
How have you created the .htpass file? Does it contain all the users you want? It should look something like

user1:24$awtjaa
user2:w4587gm98
etc

The correct way is to run (for the first name)

htpasswd -c C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache/pswds/.htpass username

Then enter the password at the prompt

This also creates the file and truncates it if it exists, so for subsequent users you have to run the command without the -c flag.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
goodatunix earned 150 total points
ID: 8042563
The Directory Directive is based off of your Document Root.  If your Docuemnt Root is C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache/htdocs then you should set your Directory Directive as follows.

<Directory /phpmyadmin>
   AuthUserFile "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache/pswds/.htpass"    
   AuthType Basic
   AuthName "Database Config - Restricted Access"
   require valid-user  
</Directory>

That should work provided you have created the password file as mentioned above.

--Goodatunix
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 8046595
Hi,

just a thought that you are using cgi version og PHP and it dosent allow your http auth. to working with http auth you have to have ISAPI version of php installed on you IIS.
 -------------------------------------------------------
To use the ISAPI module, do the following:

    If you don't want to perform HTTP Authentication using PHP,
    you can (and should) skip this step. Under ISAPI Filters,
    add a new ISAPI filter. Use PHP as the filter name, and
    supply a path to the php4isapi.dll.

    Under 'Home Directory', click on the 'Configuration' button.
    Add a new entry to the Application Mappings. Use the path
    to the php4isapi.dll as the Executable, supply .php as the
    extension, leave Method exclusions blank, and check the
    Script engine checkbox.

    Stop IIS completely (net stop iisadmin)
    Start IIS again  (net start w3svc)
-------------------------------------------------------
Harry
0