Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WinXP HP Extended Keyboard and Mute Button Only Mutes Left Channel

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,793 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to get the HP SK-2511A keyboard (programable buttons, volume/mute) to work on WinXP.  The keyboard 'mute' button only mutes the left channel.  All other functions work great.

I have installed the HP Extended Keyboard Driver, version c.02.07 (Win2000), on my HP Kayak XU 04xx on WinXP Pro.  This is the latest HP download for my Kayak.  This includes hpmnkbd.sys, hpmsgled.dll, hpmapild.dll, hpkbd.ext.dll, hphlpkbd.exe, and hpmmkbd.exe.

When I select the keyboard 'mute' button the screen shows the speaker icon with an 'X'.  However, only the left channel is muted!  When I view this under the WinXP volume control, the volume control 'mute all' is selected.  So it appears that the keyboard is initiating the proper command sequence.

I've tried various other versions of the HP Extended Keyboard Driver/software and this makes no difference.  I've also tried the Microsoft and Logitech keyboard software and drivers.  These properly manage the volume and mute, but not the other keyboard buttons.

Any suggestions on a solution to this problem? Is this a keyboard/driver/software, sound drive/configuration or WinXP problem?  Are there any work-arounds or alternate general purpose programmable keyboard drivers that will work with my HP Kayak?

Thank you,
Don
0
Comment
Question by:dmclennan
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tedsky earned 400 total points
ID: 8039878
Greetings!
Well, I'd have to wonder if the wiring is all intact and routed properly, in order for this symptom to be happening?
Double-check (heck even triple-check) the routes the wires take to get back to the common output prts.
Ted
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066620
dmclennan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9149319
dmclennan,
No comment has been added lately (10 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to tedsky

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yekle
ID: 10344926
I found a driver for this keyboard which worked for me at:

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=126237

The file name is bdf776en.exe.

You will need to subscribe to download the driver, but it is free and will probably come in handy in the future anyway, so I recommend it.

Chuck
0