?
Solved

Taskbar Won't Hide

Posted on 2003-02-27
16
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-08
I have my taskbar on auto hide. Usually it works correctly, but sometimes it pops up and then does not hide when my mouse leaves. If I go to taskbar properties, uncheck the box for autohide then check it again, the taskbar will hide until I call it up again then it will still stay on top of things.
0
Comment
Question by:wertyk
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tedsky earned 200 total points
ID: 8039069
Greetings!
If the taskbar won't hide (regardless of your efforts to make it do so by unsetting then re-setting the hide feature), it's more than likely a timing issue.
Sometimes it won't hide if a process is active in the background (you won't see any screen activity).
Other times it won't hide if an Update (Windows, Norton LiveUpdate, etc) is in progress.
If a process is active in the background and you're not aware of what it might be, it may be one of several known adbot agents reporting back to their homebases like "ET phone home").
This falls into the category of "Spyware".

Here's a very thoughtful article that will help explain the 5 categories of spyware ...
http://www.consumerwebwatch.org/news/articles/spyware_categories.htm

Here is a source for an excellent spyware checker "SpyBot Search & Destroy" (SBSD) ...
http://www.lurkhere.com
<Nice Files>
<SBSD v1.1r4>

Install, then immediately ...
<Online>
<Update> then ...
<Check for Problems> then ...
<Fix Selected Problems>

Red-lettered items will be removed and backed up (you don't want these).
Blue-lettered items are merely usage tracks (you'll want to keep these).

Hope all of this helps!
Ted, the Modem Mixer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8039120
excellent thoughts tedsky, i was rackin my brain on this post and that never occured to me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8039261
;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickypasque
ID: 8040335
do you currently have the taskbar locked?
If its locked you cant hide it.

:~(

-Nicky
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickypasque
ID: 8040344
To Unlock the taskbar (or check):

>> Right click the TaskBar
>> Click Lock the Taskbar
   (To unlock / lock)

-Nicky
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8040627
(NP, that didn't make a difference here - have a hiding task bar -and- locked, unlocked, removed hide effect, locked again, ticked hide, hid right away)
It is true however, that if you try to stretch the taskbar to be a 2-liner, having it locked will not allow the stretch (by anyone's imagination ;).
Just some thoughts,
Ted
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 8044996
Nicky-
 locking the taskbar doesnt affect it, i tried unlocking it and it still would not go away.

Ted-
 i already have a program that catches spyware and it has cleaned my system yet i still have this problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8045732
Hello again, Wertyk!
I know, most people already use either Ad-Aware or Pest Control (or something else, possibly Ad-stopper).
Trust me (and I wouldn't tell you this if I hadn't experienced it for myself), when I ran this right after Ad-Aware about a year ago, SBSD found about 50% more items then
It continues to find more now, especially since AA was dormant from about September to just sometime last month, when they released ver 6.
SBSD still finds new bots, even still.
Hope this helps in some small way!
Ted
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 8049922
Wow thanks tedsky, SBSD found a lot more items. I was using ad-aware before but this is much better. I'm gonna wait a couple of days to give you the points cause i wanna see if this does solve my taskbar problem but so far i think it is working.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8049939
You (and many others to date) are entirely welcome!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8050187
spybot does it again!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8050218
;-)>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 8067547
Thank you tedsky, it worked.

          -Vinay
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8068462
Anytime!
(for your sake, hopefully not ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpopolow
ID: 11736325
Taskbar won't hide
I installed spybot and downloaded updates and ran it and restarted again and the Taskbar still won't hide.
It's not locked
I ran chkdsk on the system.
Cleaned out the Temp directory.
Checked for invalid apps in startup
Invalid Processes or apps running in task manager and add remove programs.

Nobody has found anything from Microsoft about this?
I searched their technet but didn't find anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 11736791
do adaware also. while spybot is a little better than adaware, they both catch things that the other does not. best to run both of them. also try to find and run hijackthis, which will give you a list of things that you can post here and we'll tell you what we think you can do about it, and cwshredder.

if anyone here has the links to these, please post them.
0