Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing Win2K

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HI everyone!
I have to PCs connected on a network, one with WIN98 and the other one with win2K. I want to share a printer connected to the PC with Win2K, but when i try to access to this pc on the network, i get a Message asking me to write the password for "the $IPC" resource.
But when i try to access to the pc with win98 from the other one, it works perfectly fine. I can access to every resource.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
schachmann
0
Comment
Question by:schachmann
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 8040519
Try enabling the guest user account on the win2k PC. This should allow full access.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sfngew
sfngew earned 120 total points
ID: 8040534
Hi schachmann,

for your situation about this problem u have to create a username and password same as your win98 username and password in w2k system locally in order to resolve the error message prompted out.
This is due to some security policy setting in w2k system unless u join the whole network system into a domain system not workgroup then this issue can be resolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ballardnut
ID: 8040740
I hope that your problem is already solved, but in case it isn't I want to help. What nomisp and schachmann say are both correct. But to do these things might be unclear. So,
1. click on the start menu
2. click on the Settings icon
3. click on the Printer folder icon
4. if you see your printer listed Right click on it
5. select and click "Sharing"
6. check the radio button "shared as" and
   windows should issue a name for it i.e. "Epson"
7. click on the tab at the top "Security"
8. select the option "everyone"
9. place a check into the "print" check box (if it is not already there)
10. click "apply" or "ok" if "apply" is disabled

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
donnyr10 earned 280 total points
ID: 8040978
Actually Ballardnut

The problem how I read it was access
to the other PC (W2k)

Your answer denotes the actual process
of sharing and assigning an ACL to it,
but does not address the connection problem..

I have encountered this a long time ago
and sfngew is on the right track

schachmann , what you need to do
is create a local user in Windows 2000

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Admin tools >
Computer Management

Local Users and groups > users

* Then create a username e.g user1
  assign a password to it..

Follow the steps from ballard nut to share the resource
Then go to the WIndows 98 Machine
and log on with the username and the password
you created on the Windows 2000 Machine
(must be the same user name and password)

Also the both PC's have to be in the same workgroup
(I am assuming this is not a domain, or else I'll have a different solution)

This should fix your $IPC error of the bat..

Hope this helps
Take Care
./Donny
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:schachmann
ID: 8044040
donny:
i never logged in the machine with win98. Should i log in to make it work? I'll try to make an acount in WIN2K and see what happends..
thanks
schachmann
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8044095
Hi schachmann:

You need to log in on  the Windows 98 Machine
with the *same* username and password you created
on the Windows 2000 Local PC..

Your welcome, it will work :)

Take Care
./Donny

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ballardnut
ID: 8048171
It could be schachmann, that when you installed
win98 you opted to always be logged on as "username"
with "password" as the password and this logon process
goes on before you see the splash screen. If this is the case then you simply need to press ctrl + alt + del (the
magic key combination) and click "log off". You can then
logon again with your newly created user account as so detailed by the knowledgeable donnyr10

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604488
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:schachmann
ID: 8656963
HI! sorry for the delay...
I´ve splitted the points between 3 users.
You can see this here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20637980.html

Thanks to all
schachmann
0