?
Solved

Sudden reboots in Photoshop / other video card issues

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
OK, please bear with me here because this is a bit of a saga. I'd love to offer more points, but 75 is all I have and I can't for life of me find the "New Member Survey" or any other methods of acquiring more points besides paying (which I'm hesitant to do because I just sank all my money into this lemon of a system).

I bought a barebones system off eBay a few weeks back and ever since then I've had nothing but problems, the most drastic of which is a sudden reboot in the middle of using Photoshop (and only Photoshop), while editing high-res (large file) graphics. Here are the system specs:

P4 2.4 ghz
ECS P4VXASD2+ V5.0 motherboard (w/VIA P4X333 chipet)
512 mb of 133 sdram
40 gb Maxtor HD
nVidia RivaTNT2 32 mb AGP video card
Win 2k, Service Pack 3

Steps I've already take to resolve the problem:
1. Uninstalled and reinstalled Photoshop 7.
2. Upgraded to version 7.01
3. Tried installing latest video drivers (plus several interim drivers), both Win2k certified and non-
4. Replaced my ram
5. Created a new 20 gig partition on my hard drive and set that as my Photoshop scratch disk
6. Increased the amount of ram available to Photoshop
7. Installed a new 350w power supply, specifically designed for P4 systems
8. Lowered hardware acceleration
9. Lowered AGP to 2X

Nothing has fixed the problem. I've read quite a bit about the so-called "Infinite Loop" problem and though my system displays some of the same behavior, I have never gotten a Blue Screen of Death, just clunky/corrupt video rendering and these maddening reboots. According to Adobe, this has *nothing* to do with Photoshop, hence my posting in the hardware section.

Any ideas guys (and gals)? Bountiful thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rembetis
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 100 total points
ID: 8039636
Your display card may be faulty. Check it by swapping a working display card of your friend to your systemn and see whether the same problem occurs.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WJStroup
WJStroup earned 100 total points
ID: 8041811
I've had real headaches with the VIA chipset and video drivers. Check to make sure you have the latest updates for your specific motherboard.

Please let us know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rembetis
ID: 8042886
I'm assuming you mean the VIA 4in1 (now "Hyperion") drivers? How do I determine which is best for my motherboard? I've read somewhere that using the most recent is not always the best option.

Thanks for your help.
Michael
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rembetis
ID: 8042993
I'm assuming you mean the VIA 4in1 (now "Hyperion") drivers? How do I determine which is best for my motherboard? I've read somewhere that using the most recent is not always the best option.

Thanks for your help.
Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ezlife
ezlife earned 100 total points
ID: 8046074
I have xp but I have been told it's the same for 2k, I got this by typing error report in windows help,

Open System in Control Panel.
On the Advanced tab, click Error Reporting.
Click Disable error reporting or Enable error reporting.
 Notes

To open System, click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
If you disable error reporting, you can still have Windows notify you when an error occurs. To do so, select the But notify me when critical errors occur check box.
To report operating system errors, select the Windows operating system check box.
To report program errors for programs, such as Microsoft Word, select the Programs check box

This way you can narrow down exactly where the problem is occuring, if you're lucky it will be a simle update  or corrupt file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickypasque
ID: 8047466
make sure you have xp compatible drivers for your video card. They should be anyway, as XP should install them by default.

-Nicky
0