Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change an icon for a program i made

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
i have c++ and i know u can make icon files in there for programs, but how can i make a program in VB and then change the default icon to the one i made in c++ ?
0
Comment
Question by:danson34
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8039265
If I understand you correctly you want to add a custom Icon to a vb app?  Open your app in vb, dbl clk  the main form in the Project list window, This wil open the main form in "object view" look down the right side botton of the vb window in the properties list, scroll to "Icon" browse to your ico file.  This needs to be done to the main form.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8039297
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
List244 earned 120 total points
ID: 8039626
Okay, it does not have to be the main form. you simply give a form an icon you want the project to have. then go to the menu Project then click properties. once here go to the make tab. Click the combo box that says icon and pick which form has the icon the project should.
0