?
Solved

opening files online

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hey everyone,
   if you don't know thanks anywas i was just wondering if i can open a txt file that is online, if so how...when i use open it just says path not found...
0
Comment
Question by:tomrel
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smashmad
ID: 8039325
How do you mean online? in a Lan.. in the internet?
If it's in the internet you have to download it first
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomrel
ID: 8039375
yeah i ment just on the internet
i'm a little new at this how would you tell it to download..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Da_Weasel
ID: 8039618
if its posted to a web site you could use the HTML control
if not you would have to use the Internet Control
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
List244 earned 150 total points
ID: 8039621
Okay add msinet.ocx to your form then do

TextView.text = Inet1.OpenURL("TEXTLOCATION")

This puts the text file from the internet into textview.text
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomrel
ID: 8045976
ok i think i got it and thanx
0