?
Solved

how to know computer name from ip address in network?

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
     I've problem on ip configuration of some network. Since some client perform TCP/IP configuration manually and cause ip conflict. So, I want to inspect computer name of ip address that break the law. Suppose that i ping 202.44.32.10 and it reply. So I want t know station name that is outlaw.
0
Comment
Question by:DOOM_DAEMON
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lensmancometh
ID: 8039629
issue the command ping -a 202.44.32.10 which should help you find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bonzai
ID: 8040784
this works if you configured a reverse lookup zone in DNS. Be sure you activate the "create Pointer record" option when adding computer to DNS.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yoann_prout earned 200 total points
ID: 8042523
Under cmd prompt type :

nbtstat -A 202.44.32.10

It will gives you computer name, mac adress, group and the user logged in on the station (if someone is logged of course).

Try nbtstat /? for more switches :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dstrouth
ID: 8043047
tracert 202.44.32.10
would also supply the name and show you what devices(routers, etc) you go through to get to that device)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoann_prout
ID: 8043090
Yes but tracert and ping -a give the DNS name, nbtstat gives the Windows computer's name and group you enter while installing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DOOM_DAEMON
ID: 8061621
It works well. Thanks you, and to all of experts attend my questions....
0