Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uploading a zip file

Posted on 2003-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can anyone tell me how (if Possible) to upload an entire .zip folder to a folder on a web server. I have approximatley 3500 files that need to be kept in a folder of about 150 - 200 per each zip folder. Please help i am at a stand still.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:operatr
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8039367
this is simple

1. u cld use ne-of the FTP tools available - eg : CuteFTP
2. incase u wish to do this using the CF - the u can use CFFTP tag to do this

let me know incase u need more help

K'Rgds
Anand

PS : u'll need access permissions on teh webserver to be able to upload ur stuff [this cld be cfm files / images etc ...]. incase u r not aware of these - contact ur sys admin & he will guide u thru this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operatr
ID: 8039531
hey thanks for the quick answer. If you could elaberate a little on using the CFFTP tag i would appreciate it.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 200 total points
ID: 8039673
ok - no problem use the following logic ...

<!--- ================================================== CONNECT =============================================== --->

<CFFTP CONNECTION="Anand"
        USERNAME="anonymous"
        PASSWORD="userName@company.com"
        SERVER = "192.168.3.165"
        ACTION="Open"
        STOPONERROR="Yes">

<!--- ========================================================================================================== --->

<CFIF CFFTP.SUCCEEDED>
   
    <!--- *********************************************** FILES ************************************************ --->
    <!--- transfer of the file - Sending on the FTP server --->  
    <CFFTP
      ACTION = "putfile"
      CONNECTION = "Anand"
      LOCALFILE = "C:\akptest\akp.jpg"
      REMOTEFILE = "ftp_akp1.jpg"
      >
     
    <!--- transfer of the file - Picking up from the FTP server --->
    <CFFTP
      ACTION = "getfile"
      CONNECTION = "Anand"
      LOCALFILE = "C:\akptest\akp2.jpg"
      REMOTEFILE = "ftp_akp1.jpg"
      > 
   
    <!--- *********************************************** FOLDER *********************************************** --->
    <!--- Creating DIR on the FTP server --->  
    <CFFTP
      ACTION = "createDir"
      directory = "akp"
      CONNECTION = "Anand"      
      >   
     
    <CFFTP      
      ACTION = "putfile"
      CONNECTION = "Anand"
      LOCALFILE = "C:\akptest\akp.jpg"
      REMOTEFILE = "akp\ftp_akp1.jpg"
      >
     
    <!--- ================================================ CLOSE =============================================== --->
    <CFFTP CONNECTION="Anand"
            ACTION="close"
            STOPONERROR="Yes">
   
</CFIF>
<!--- ========================================================================================================== --->

let me know

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdillon
ID: 8041589
If you zip all the zips into a single zip, it's much easier to transfer it.  Then unzip and all the directory structures are retained.  RDS or ftp will let you copy that file to the server. Just right click on the file, choose copy to and then find your server (assuming you've registered it with coldfusion)
That's it, hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8046723
yeah cdillon - its just that in the CFFTP code pasted above - all he needs to do is replace the filename [in my eg whihc is a image - with a zipfile name & that shld be it !]

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10931206
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept anandkp

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0