?
Solved

Read Image Contents

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello,

I have an image contains text.  Is there anyway to read the contents in image???

Any help is greatly appreciated

Thanks in advance

Regards
-Venkitta
0
Comment
Question by:venkitta
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:subhadeepin
ID: 8040135
A bit detailed discussion of the problem will help me to answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkitta
ID: 8040623
Thanks for the reply.

I've an impage/picture contains the text "Hello".  I would like to read the content ie. the text "Hello".

Hope I'm clear

Regards
-N
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkitta
ID: 8040673
Thanks for the reply.

I've an impage/picture contains the text "Hello".  I would like to read the content ie. the text "Hello".

Hope I'm clear

Regards
-N
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tomclegg earned 90 total points
ID: 8040703
Google search for OCR (optical character recognition).

I'd say a real answer to this is worth way more than 30 points!

It's usually quicker to type the darn thing over again than to put together a working OCR system and find its mistakes.  :)

OCR software has a tendency to read "burn less" as "bumless" and stuff like that.  I found that one in some instruction manual once...
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkitta
ID: 8041761
Thanks.  Is there any site that allows free download of OCR software

Appreciate your help

-Venkitta
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9847503
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to tomclegg: Grade B

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0