?
Solved

Possble to get rid of all text field scroll bars in earlier NN?

Posted on 2003-02-27
26
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Although I hope the ? is pretty self explanatory i've included my code below.  The following works fine in IE but in netscape the three text areas next to each other become too wide for the width of the table (315).  I need to make the text area scroll bars dissapear in earlier NN.


<table width="315" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                <tr>
                  <td width="231"><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
                    <textarea name="textfield3" cols="16" rows="8" readonly wrap="VIRTUAL" style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden" onFocus="javascript:blur();"><? echo $_SESSION['recipient']; ?></textarea>
                    <textarea name="textfield"
cols="3" rows="8" readonly wrap="VIRTUAL" style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden" onFocus="javascript:blur();"><? echo $_SESSION['areacode']; ?> </textarea>
                    </font></td>
                  <td width="77"><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
                    <textarea name="textfield2" cols="7" rows="8" readonly wrap="VIRTUAL" style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden" onFocus="javascript:blur();"><? echo $_SESSION['number']; ?></textarea>
                    </font></td>
                  <td width="3">&nbsp;</td>
                </tr>
              </table>
0
Comment
Question by:chewonthat
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8039607
here is a little CSS error:
overflow: hidden <-- something missing there.

not sure if that will help you with your problem but anyway =)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8039634
In earlier NN, you would have been lucky to have something like this, since the earlier NN didn't do much very well.  As far as I know, it's impossible.  In fact, the only way that I know of to get rid of the scrollbars at all in a textarea is to use the "overflow:hidden" style, which you have already employed.  However, this style is only applicable to more modern browsers.  If you don't need the textareas, you could look into divs or layers for earlier NN.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8039641
Jonza -

"overflow:hidden" is perfectly legal CSS syntax.  So what's missing?

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8039650
too bad, thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8039685
too bad, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8039709
overflow: hidden;
not
overflow: hidden

missing ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8039844
alright, sortof, i managed to put them into a table so they fit now, but barely, BUT now how bout this one, the text area above in which i specifically state only 7 character (wide) allows 8 charcters in early NN.???

<textarea name="textfield2" cols="7" rows="8" readonly wrap="VIRTUAL" style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden" onFocus="javascript:blur();"><? echo $_SESSION['number']; ?></textarea>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8039916
define the width and height with CSS..
it works the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8039926
how? could u give me an example, would appreciate it as i'm not familiar with how to implement css.
thxs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8039977
<textarea cols='7' rows='8' style='width: 150px; height: 150px;'></textarea>
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8040036
hey that seems like the way to go, but unfortunately i used your exact example above and it doesn't shop up in NN 4.76 (just a blank screen for some reason).  also when i try to paste just the CSS from your example into my text area (that i used in this ? already) it goes all crazy (dreamweaver)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8040047
dreamweaver's WYSIWYG suck sometimes with some code.
just preview it in real browser :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8040073
OK, this does not show up at all in NN 4.76

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<textarea cols='7' rows='8' style='width:100px; height: 150px;'></textarea>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8040087
Per Jonza -

"overflow: hidden;
not
overflow: hidden

missing ; "

Whenever you have a style attribute like this:

style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden"

you NEVER have to include the last semicolon, since it is implied.  Just like in JavaScript, where "if (x == 1) {y ==2}" implies the semicolon. You can put it if you want to, but it is NOT a syntax error.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8040100
chewonthat -

NN4.x was absolutely horrible with styles. It will not understand the style attributes that you are trying to put on the textarea, since this browser didn't know what they were.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8040111
why do people still use it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8040125
not many people uses it anymore.
check the users browser and if the browser is NS4.x then use row/column else use styles

with PHP:
if(strstr($HTTP_USER_AGENT, NS))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8040144
I know. I find it completely ridiculous that people can still be using a browser that is just so bad.  At that time, Netscape wasn't even trying to conform to standards...they were still trying to battle IE with another model of how things worked.  But with the adoption of HTML 4.0 , the CSS specifications, mor standard JavaScript interpreters, things continue to get better and better.  Also, there is more for us to learn, which always makes things more exciting. ; )

Jonza's method sounds like a good way to go if you still want to develop for NN4.x users, but in this current age, it is a huge waste of money and resources to program for NN4.x, since hardly anyone users it anymore (less than 1% of the browsers in existence last time I checked).

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8040152
yup, and that 1% comes from webdesigners tests.
we want to check if other peoples sites work with it. not the browse information with it =)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8040188
That is so true...us developers are probably the only ones keeping that damn monster alive! LOL

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VladH
ID: 8062647
THE SOLUTION:

<html>
   <head>
      <title>Enter the title of your HTML document here</title>
   </head>
   <body>
<table width="315" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="table-layout:hidden">
               <tr>
                 <td width="231"><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
                   <textarea name="textfield3" cols="16" rows="8" readonly wrap="VIRTUAL" style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden" onFocus="javascript:blur();"><? echo $_SESSION['recipient']; ?></textarea>
                   <textarea name="textfield"
cols="3" rows="8" readonly wrap="VIRTUAL" style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden" onFocus="javascript:blur();"><? echo $_SESSION['areacode']; ?> </textarea>
                   </font></td>
                 <td width="77"><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
                   <textarea name="textfield2" cols="7" rows="8" readonly wrap="VIRTUAL" style="background-color: #eff6ef; overflow:hidden" onFocus="javascript:blur();"><? echo $_SESSION['number']; ?></textarea>
                   </font></td>
                 <td width="3">&nbsp;</td>
               </tr>
             </table>    </body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewonthat
ID: 8062888
very close, but if you noticed i'm using a table inside a table, and for that it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 200 total points
ID: 8062905
VladH -

I hope you are kidding.  The "table-layout" CSS attribute was introduced in CSS2, which wasn't even available to the earlier browsers.  The first NN browser to incorporate this attribute was NN6, and "hidden" is not even one of the available values for this attribute; they are "auto" or "fixed".  How did you decide that this was THE SOLUTION?

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820467
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8821087
COBOL...I gave the correct answer here wayyyyyy back.  It can't be done.  A grade of B would have been nice here...

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012026
I think a correct answer with an explanation is more than a B

It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to gator4life  -- Grade  A

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0