?
Solved

Computer wont read USB

Posted on 2003-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a tyan titian pro ata mother board with sb8244fx1, sb8244fx2, and sb82317sb intel pci chipset chips. my bios has no option to trun off/on usb. i  have also win98se i hope this info can help someone help me.
How do I get the usb ports to work on my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Equality7_2521
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 8044060
I am not quite sure, but this sounds like a old Intel pentium chipset and these old chipsets has problems with USB. Try to buy cheap USB v1.1 card (7-10USD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Equality7_2521
ID: 8049246
its a dual pentium pro mother board. how haep are usb cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Equality7_2521
ID: 8049253
its a dual pentium pro mother board. there has to be away to get it to work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 8053205
Here:
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/pr440fx/28182902.pdf
Intel says that this mobo /yours???/ supports USB devices, but...
"Intel® PR440FX Motherboard
Yellow Question Mark Under 'Other Devices' When Setting Up Windows* 95

This device may represent the USB port. If Windows* 95 provides no drivers for USB, the USB port will show up as an unidentified PCI device. Contact Microsoft for driver availability for Windows 95. If you do not require the USB port, it may be disabled in the BIOS setup. "

Look in the BIOS, may be the USB devices are disabled ????

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimbo99 earned 120 total points
ID: 8104304
Almost no one understands much about USB or why it does/doesn't work.

If you have usb ports built into the mobo then the mobo supports usb.  It makes zero sense to have the manufacturer of the mobo to put those ports onto the mobo and not implement them.

You need to investigate for us and tell us what the device manager says about the devices.  Ignore everything about "windows 95".

Go into the system properties, device manager, USB (at the end of the list) and tell us if anything is listed.

When you do that come back here and tell us what you found out and then I'll solve our USB problem.  Otherwise  you are not giving enough information to help you at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Equality7_2521
ID: 8107243
sorry sortly after i posted this my andapeter to go from the ps1 the ps2 for my keyboard had a short and fryed my kb controler chip. so it wont reconize or even give power to the keybord and mouse ports....
thanks for the help anyways whyll i was gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Equality7_2521
ID: 8107253
sorry sortly after i posted this my andapeter to go from the ps1 the ps2 for my keyboard had a short and fryed my kb controler chip. so it wont reconize or even give power to the keybord and mouse ports....
thanks for the help anyways whyll i was gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Equality7_2521
ID: 8107262
sorry my question is ilrelavant know but thax.
0