?
Solved

Can't  Declare as  MsflexGrid.

Posted on 2003-02-27
10
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
i Can't Use the following in my Class Module.

Public Function MyMsfSort(byref pMaf as MsflexGrid)


is the any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:ackid32
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8039854
Make sure this is done
Project->Components
Check "Microsoft FlexGrid Control 6.0"

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8040010

Make Sure the Passing Object is alreday avail in Your Form.
For Ex,

Place Control MsFlex

Call Fun(MsFlex)

Place This Code in ClassModule,
Public function (Byref Nam as MsFlexGrid)
   Nam.additem("Nambi")
End function

This Will Work Finely.

Regards,
Nambi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:catalin_tata
ID: 8040130
Make sure you check the component Microsfot flex grid control in the Project/Components
0
 

Author Comment

by:ackid32
ID: 8062992
yes, i do all things, all i want is

public sub blabla(msf as msflexgrid)

the above line give error while compiling.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8064593
Plz Tryout With ByRef Keyword

Public sub blabla(byRef msf as msflexgrid)

Regards,
Nambi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ackid32
ID: 8070415
no, it also tried out
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sazhagianambi earned 300 total points
ID: 8077934
From You Question i hope You wrote the Function "MyMsfSort"
in a Class Module. likely,
Public Function MyMsfSort(byref pMaf as MsflexGrid)
    Msfl.Row = 1
    Msfl.Col = 1
    Msfl.Text = "Nambi"
end function

Assume Class Name is Class1 then,
Try out this.    

    Dim a
    Set a = New Class1
    Call a.MyMsfSort(MSFlexGrid1)
It Will Show the "Nambi" in Grid without any Problem

Regards,
Nambi
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8092832
What is the error message?

Make sure this is done
Project->Components
Check "Microsoft FlexGrid Control 6.0"


hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8097023
Any feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:ackid32
ID: 8321530
i want to use this code in  ActiveX Control. Here it will not work.
0