?
Solved

Content-type tag not working

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I've been trying to get a page up in Japanese on my server.  I'm running Apache 2.0.44 on a Windows XP machine.  When I load the file into IE locally, the page looks fine.  The encoding switches to Shift-JIS (which I want) properly, and the characters look fine.  But, when I upload it to my server, it somehow ignores the Content-type tag, and uses the Western ISO encoding instead.  Is there some setting in Apache that forces it to use some sort of default encoding?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:junkyboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetWize earned 800 total points
ID: 8040192
There are

AddLanguage
AddEncoding
you might want to check and
AddDefaultCharset on
which means ISO-8859-1 is used..

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 8040699
junkboy.

Also take a look at mod_negotiation (http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_negotiation.html)

Some related link;
http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/content-negotiation.html

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkyboy
ID: 8043123
Yup, AddDefaultCharset seemed to be the problem.  Changing it to:
AddDefaultCharset Off
seems to have fixed the problem :)  Thanks!
0