Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Performance improvements sites for coding in c/c++

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Can anybody pls list the sites which are helpful to guide  to increase the performance and decrease the memory usage when we code in c/c++.
Pls suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:r_chand
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:phildsp
ID: 8040213
As an industry buzzword "embedded" normally means that a particular sofware embodiment runs on a non-PC host, ie. dedicated hardware such as a measurement device, cell phone, control device, etc.,  Often the software exists as firmware in EPROM or even custom ROM.

An operating system can be present on which the software runs, or more often so it may not be.  Special skills and tools are needed to develop that type of software.  It often requires some assembly code and looking at the hardware specifications of complex chips or microprocessors.  Cross compilers are used quite a bit as it is normally easier to develop and debug on a PC or mini-computer and more tools are usually available.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 8040217
Embedded systems programming is the programming of an embedded system in some device using the permitted programming interfaces provided by that system. EmbeddedJava is an example of a development environment for programming embedded systems that will execute Java programs.

Usually you would be dealing with constraints in terms of limited resources (memory etc.) available, limited, small and very specialized  APIs, real-time constraints etc. Your coding fashion would have to be more stringent in terms of using less resources.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 8040680
There is some useful stuff on the Guru of the Week site: www.gotwa.ca.  Take a look at GotWs nos: 10, 33 and 43-45 in particular.

Other than that books like Scott Meyer's Effective C++ series can assist you.

Just in case you are not aware of it: the golden rule of all 'performance' improvements is don't do it - at least don't do it until a tool (profiler) has highlighted the exact location of a problem area.  Check out this article for why: http://billharlan.com/pub/papers/A_Tirade_Against_the_Cult_of_Performance.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 8040688
Sorry, the Guru of the Week link should be: http://www.gotw.ca/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
burcarpat earned 300 total points
ID: 8055777
this site has excellent performance suggestions:

    http://osl.iu.edu/~tveldhui/papers/techniques/

although it is primarily aimed for scientific coders ( who, actually, need the most out of their machines, even more than game programmers ), the ideas are useful to any c++ programmer
 
also check out the "papers" section under,

    http://www.oonumerics.org/blitz/papers/

from the same author

this guy is the author of blitz++, which is one of the fastest scientific libraries around ( it consistently beats manually written fortran code, which is pretty impressive )
0