?
Solved

Convert Hex to decimal in C/C++?

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can anyone provide me with a function that would convert a hex value to decimal in C/C++?

The following function converts from decimal to Hex:
string outputashex(unsigned long l) {
     char buffer[1024];
     itoa(l, buffer, 16);
     return buffer;
}

I need from hex to decimal.
Thanks a lot.

Ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:abayyari
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8040009
  #include <stdlib.h>
            unsigned long strtoul(const char *S, char **PTR,
                int BASE);

            unsigned long _strtoul_r(void *REENT, const char *S,
                char **PTR, int BASE);

for more information see manual pageof strtoul
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 200 total points
ID: 8040149
Try this;

#include <stdlib.h>

unsigned long inputfromhex(const char *str)
{
    return strtoul(str, NULL, 16);
}


If your string contains things other that a hexadecimal number, like "ad23Hi How are you?", you would want to pass in a pointer to get the position following the last digit in the number being converted from that string. The pointer would in the above example point to the 'H' in 'Hi'. E.g.

#include <stdlib.h>

unsigned long inputfromhex(const char *str, char **endPtr)
{
    return strtoul(str, endPtr, 16);
}

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mafalda
ID: 8040719
char hex_to_char(unsigned int i)
{
  char c = i % 256;
  return c;
}
0