?
Solved

System causing high CPU usage

Posted on 2003-02-28
26
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi experts,
I have a WinNT system with SP6 and OP 4.

This system is an oracle server but is usually not connected to by any user.(IIS does connect to it)

This system also has a dialogic card installed on it.

IIS is installed and used quite often.

We also have communication over the network through TCP/IP. I have around 10 applications running on the system about 4 of which are multi threaded.

The number of threads for these applications is nominal.(2-10 per process)

Oracle usage doesnot increase very much. sometimes reaching to 40%(very occasionally).normally it stays below 10%.
The system continuosly remains above 80% causing the total CPU usage to stay at 100% and not drop at all.

Even if I kill all my applications it takes about 2 mins to reduce the CPU usage after which it reduces to about 5-10%.
I run the same applications at other systems also but donot face this problem. The CPU usge on other systems (with the same configuration ) toggles between 4-30% reaching the higher limit only when Oracle usage increases in a burst. After that it is restored to about 5% in about 1-2 seconds.

Please help me out soon as I am in crisis.

Thanks
Richa21
0
Comment
Question by:Richa21
  • 15
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
helpquick earned 400 total points
ID: 8040650
Hi Richa21

It sounds like you have some sort of bottleneck in your system, most likely Memory... (you did not say how much memory you have or what processor you are using)

1st enable Physical Disk Counters (run "diskperf /Y" and reboot)

Now run Perfmon, add the counter for Memory -> Pages/sec, and Physical Disk -> Avg. Disk Queue Length

If Pages/sec is quite high, then you have a memory problem, try increasing your memory. Low memory will cause the swap file to be used more, causing the disk queue length to go up also.

If only the Disk Queue length is high, then it's more likely you have a slow disk (or it's an IDE drive using PIO)

Regards

HelpQuick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8042012
look in your task manager under the Processes tab and see what process is showing up as hogging the CPU most. Let us know what is listed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8044912
In addition.
1) Update ALL of your drivers.

2) REINSTALL SP6A AND ANY RELEVANT PATCHES.

3) Check for viruses, spyware etc.

4) Disable any unneeded services.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8056093
I have some Tftp files formed of size 0KB in the folder inetpub but even when  delete them the CPU usage doesnot come down. I cannot stop any services or back ground services as this system is a live system and i cannot try things out before i get some proper reason as to try out something.
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anco
ID: 8056560
By default, there is no disk defragmenter software in Windows NT4.

First install some 3rd party Disk Defragmerter, and defrag your HDD's. After that, if problem continues, you should run Performance Monitor(as helpquick said), and check what is bottleneck of your system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NstyDevil
ID: 8058550
try updating the network drivers.  another user solved his high cpu usage by updating his NIC drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8071083
Hi
My system has a 993MHz Processor and 1GB RAM.
I tried to use the performance monitor and found out that
%processor time was always near 100
Cache faults/Sec  increases occasionaly (normal value is 0)
Page faults/Sec Keeps fluctuating darastically between 10 and 90

Any ideas any one??
Thanks
Richa21
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8071097
Hi
My system has a 993MHz Processor and 1GB RAM.
I tried to use the performance monitor and found out that
%processor time was always near 100
Cache faults/Sec  increases occasionaly (normal value is 0)
Page faults/Sec Keeps fluctuating darastically between 10 and 90

paging file
          %usage peak,
logical disk objects
          % disk time,
          disk queue length,
physical disk
          current disk queue length,
server object
          bytes total/sec

 all remain constant and low.

Any ideas any one??
Thanks
Richa21
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8071254
Hi
My system has a 993MHz Processor and 1GB RAM.
I tried to use the performance monitor and found out that
%processor time was always near 100
Cache faults/Sec  increases occasionaly (normal value is 0)
Page faults/Sec Keeps fluctuating darastically between 10 and 90

paging file
          %usage peak,
logical disk objects
          % disk time,
          disk queue length,
physical disk
          current disk queue length,
server object
          bytes total/sec

 all remain constant and low.

Any ideas any one??
Thanks
Richa21
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8071854
did you right click on the taskbar and click task manager? that will show you every process on your computer that is running and what is using up your processor the most.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8077343
Hi all,

guidway:
  That is exaclty what i told you that
The system continuosly remains above 80% causing the total CPU usage to stay at 100% and not drop at all.
I noticed this from the task manager only.

someone please tell me more about the statistics I have given above as I need to get this system right very soon.
If you need data about any other counter please let me know I will provide that too.

By the way the above statistic may be need the following scale:
Cache faults/Sec  : .1000000
Page faults/Sec   : .1000000
but these values donot remain constant and change fanatically.
Also Cache faults/Sec is always > Page faults/Sec

regarding the updation of the drivers etc. I need to provide proper evidence and reasons for the request to update the drivers so if any one can first give a logical and true explanation I will really be grateful and in positon to ask for a driver update.

Thanks
Please help me out soon.
Thanks
Regards
Richa21
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8077355
Hi all,

guidway:
  That is exaclty what i told you that
The system continuosly remains above 80% causing the total CPU usage to stay at 100% and not drop at all.
I noticed this from the task manager only.

someone please tell me more about the statistics I have given above as I need to get this system right very soon.
If you need data about any other counter please let me know I will provide that too.

By the way the above statistic may be need the following scale:
Cache faults/Sec  : .1000000
Page faults/Sec   : .1000000
but these values donot remain constant and change fanatically.
Also Cache faults/Sec is always > Page faults/Sec

regarding the updation of the drivers etc. I need to provide proper evidence and reasons for the request to update the drivers so if any one can first give a logical and true explanation I will really be grateful and in positon to ask for a driver update.

Thanks
Please help me out soon.
Thanks
Regards
Richa21
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8077403
Sorry somehow didn't get it the first time. I'm assuming the system process is what you are saying. See this:

How to Break Down the System Process
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;295714
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8077746
Hi all,

guidway:
  That is exaclty what i told you that
The system continuosly remains above 80% causing the total CPU usage to stay at 100% and not drop at all.
I noticed this from the task manager only.

someone please tell me more about the statistics I have given above as I need to get this system right very soon.
If you need data about any other counter please let me know I will provide that too.

By the way the above statistic may be need the following scale:
Cache faults/Sec  : .1000000
Page faults/Sec   : .1000000
but these values donot remain constant and change fanatically.
Also Cache faults/Sec is always > Page faults/Sec

regarding the updation of the drivers etc. I need to provide proper evidence and reasons for the request to update the drivers so if any one can first give a logical and true explanation I will really be grateful and in positon to ask for a driver update.

Thanks
Please help me out soon.
Thanks
Regards
Richa21
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8077766
Hi all
sorry about the multiple comments.
still waiting for more responses.
Thanks
Richa21
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maqsoodjee
ID: 8077838
hi richa
i think try to figur out your Network Card Drivers.
i think may be it will  generate some raw traffice. due to which you system goes to 100% usage. I think your system configuration is fine .
Try to replace network card . I already face this Problem of system not responding due to 100% usage. & in the end figure out that its my Network Card which generates raw trafic may be due to drivers corruption or card problem . any how my problem solved after replacing new network card.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8077872
hi maqsoodjee
What exaclty is raw traffic and why is it generated?
would driver reinstallation probably solve the problem?
I am still trying to look for the exact bottle neck in my system.
Can any one tell me what the performance counters indicate and what can i do to get my system to behave better.
Why would the Page faults/sec fluctuate so badly?
I read some where that this should be constant and not fluctuate too much but this is not the case. Why would my system be doing this and how can i stop it??
Thanks all
Richa21
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8078322
Hi all,
I have been trying to get to the tread in the system that is causing the high CPU usage The thread number 48,50,51,52,53 are the ones with a high processor usage.
This is not high all the time. normally it is around 30 but every 3 seconds it goes upto 50 - 70.
I donot have Pviewer.exe on the system and am right now unable to get it from any where. Any other ideas as to from where can i get to the driver name which may not be functioning correctly.
Thanks
Richa21
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:helpquick
ID: 8078428
Hi,

PViewer.exe is part of the NT Resource kit, it should be included in the following download...

http://download.microsoft.com/download/winntsrv40/rktools/1.0/NT4/EN-US/sp4rk_i386.Exe

Regards

HelpQuick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8079204
Hi all
I got the Pviewer from the site. Thanks "helpquick".
I  did what was written in the url given by "guidway"
Found the thread numbers that were using too much of CPU. Found their start address from Pviewer.Then I started Pstat.exe but could not find the start address in the list of module names and Load addresses.
The address was present in the list giving the details of the System Process but no module was starting from that address.
Also all the threads that were taking up CPU have the same start address.
Please help soon.
Thanks
Richa21
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8086324
Can anyone please let me know about the meaning of the counters.
I am really at a loss to find no comments added.
I have followed the steps but donot know as to what to do as I have not found any module corresponding to my problem thread start address.
Please help me out soon.
Thanks
Richa21
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8088922
did you scan for a virus on the computer?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8089008
disable unused or unneeded services on the machine for testing purposes. See if that helps any. Also try updating your bios to the latest version. It also can be that your hard drive is about to die. Also try disabling any external devices from the computer and see if that helps. We'll narrow it down sometime or another.

download this program to remove startup programs that might be interfering with the computer: http://www.sysinternals.com/files/autoruns.zip

also try downloading Spybot search and destroy software from here: www.lurkhere.com and run it to check for any type of trojans or ad programs on your computer that can do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8100835
Hi
I have already scanned my system for viruses and have found none.
I'll be trying to disable the services and check them out.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8509285
Hi all
I am really sorry for not being able to post a comment earlier.
With the help of all the comments from you I was able to detect that the CPU usage was infact due to a Anti-Virus Program Trend Server Protect.
I have now excluded all my files from being scanned at real time and the CPU usage has come down significantly.

I had to use Pviewer and Pstat to reach to this conclusion and used the proofs to tell the system administrator to make these configuration changes.

Once again Thank you all of you.

I shall accept helpquick's answer as his comments have helped me reach the conclusion.

Any one browsing please go through all the comments as they may just be useful in your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richa21
ID: 8509309
Any one looking for a solution to a similar problem please go through all the comments.
0