?
Solved

Encrypting Mail on Exchange 2000

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi All,

I'm looking for some solutions with regards to encrypting mail in Exchange 2000.

Please could I have a suggestion or maybe some links that could help me out with reagrds to implimenting it.

Greatly appreaciated

Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:stevengreen
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8041669
If you are referring to encrypting mail going across the intetnet to random recipients, and are using Outlook, take a look at http://www.pgp.com.

If you want to secure mail between your server and another Exchange server, start the Exchange Administrator, open the Internet Mail Service Properties page, and click the Security tab and enter the info about the other server (where you or it's administrator will have to do the same thing).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 340 total points
ID: 8043711
chicagoan is absolutely right about encrypting mail between Outlook and Exchange.

With regard to encryping over the Internet, however, PGP is just one way to go.  Some other strong possibilities include:
  S/MIME - offers similar end-to-end encryption and signing as in PGP, but this capability is bundled with Outlook (and most other mailers) and also is a natural choice if you're moving to PKI
  SMTP over TLS - encrypts/signs on a server-to-server basis rather than end-to-end, but this might be more appropriate for connections between partner companies over the Internet, since it's easy to administer one connection between the two company mail-servers than one PGP or S/MIME setup for each employee.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 8064204
Thanks Man... Much appreciated
0