[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

structured cabling

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi,
   This actually is not a question but just a query.I wanted to know where can i get
detail information about structured cabling specifications for the ethernet network.you know,
about MDF (main distribution facility) ,IDF (intermediate distribution facility),cut sheets
and things like that. I would highly appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ashmita
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 132 total points
ID: 8040819
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 136 total points
ID: 8041690
G'day, ashmita
Search Google for TIA/EIA 568 standards. This is the standard that covers structured cabling.

By the way, this is a duplicated post.

You also have every question you have ever asked still open.
Open questions:
02/28/03 http:Q_20533326.html "structured cabling"
02/28/03 http:Q_20533324.html "structured cabling"
02/07/03 http:Q_20504287.html "linux and windows networking"
01/23/03 http:Q_20475105.html "suggestions ?"
01/16/03 http:Q_20459406.html "date format ?"

If you don't participate in the discussions with the experts, we can't help you. If you have received information that has been helpful to you, then please close the questions out by accepting
an expert's comments as you answer and awarding him/her the points.

Cheers!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bwhorton
bwhorton earned 132 total points
ID: 8058354
Check out vendors such as Leviton Voice and Data, OnQ, and cabling trade organizations like BICSI and Cabling INstallation and Maintenance magazine.

www.levitonvoicedata.com - Premise and structured wiring vendor
www.onqtech.com - Structured Wiring for the Home
www.bicsi.org - Data and Telecom organization
www.cableinstall.com - Trade publication.

Ben

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153340
ashmita:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9162779
RECOMMENDATION: split points between kronostm and lrmoore and bwhorton
0