?
Solved

TextArea capacity.

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Should be an easy one for someone:
What does the capacity of a textarea depend on? If and when it becomes full what are the suggested routes of action?
0
Comment
Question by:krakatoa
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amswain
ID: 8040489
You can pass the rows and columns allowable into the constructor of a JTextArea.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 8040528
the max length of a String I would suspect, which I think is Integer.MAX_VALUE. Hopefully you should not approach that limit :)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 8040591
Before approaching MAXVALUEs, is there likely to be any effect on the practical size limit due to local machine conditions for e.g.?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:RayGun
ID: 8040896
I'm pretty sure TextArea has a 32bit storage area, wich should be plenty. As far as I know there is no effect on the practical size limit due to local machine conditions either.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 8044723
As near as that.
Thanks
K.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8044792
> is there likely to be any effect on the practical size
> limit due to local machine conditions

I would suspect your app would get slower as the amout of text increased.
And you'll probably eventually run out of memory.

Thanks for the points.

0