Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BIND: "denied update from ..."

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
13,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello!

I have several domains hosted on my nameservers (BIND 8.x). Everything works fine, except that for one of those domains I have following records in my logfiles (both, on master and on slave):

On master:  >>>>>>>>>>>>>
...
Feb 28 10:53:35 nsmaster named[76]: denied update from [s.la.ve.ip].2752 for "mydomain.net" IN
Feb 28 10:53:43 nsmaster named[76]: denied update from [s.la.ve.ip].2758 for "mydomain.net" IN
...
<<<<<<<<<<<<<

On slave: >>>>>>>>>>>>>
...
Feb 28 11:05:14 nsslave named[94]: denied update from [s.la.ve.ip].2759 for "mydomain.net" IN
...
<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Weird, that these messages are only for one domain and in the same time DNS database changes are transfered from master to slave.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shifted
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 8049491
looks like some windows xp systems are trying register themselves on your dns servers.  this is default behaviour for them and it can be disabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaem
ID: 8052609
More a question than an answer, but is [s.la.ve.ip] the name of your slave DNS server? Do you run DHCP on it? Apart from windows and MacOSs, this is the other service which could try to update dns entries. Basically who is s.la.ve.ip?

According to RFC2136 (section 4.4 4.6 and 6, from what I gathered glancing over the rfc), slaves are supposed to forward updates to their master. Hence the duplicate, I suppose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shifted
ID: 8055485
Yes, slave in this case runs although a DHCP server. But the log entry is only for one domain, but on those servers there are several domains.

However, is it possible to turn off this slave desire to forward such updates?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaem earned 300 total points
ID: 8058054
Looking at bind 8 configuration doc, by default dynamic DNS updates are disabled on slave and masters. In bind9 there is an option allow-update-forwarding, but it is missing in bind 8. Do I get this right?
nsmaster : Master DNS server
nsslave [s.la.ve.ip] : Slave DNS server and DHCP server
*.mydomain.net : some distant network.

Then the question is what is the link between the DHCP server on nsslave and *.mydomain.net. And are there any lines 'ddns-<somthing>' lines in your dhcpd.conf? Note that dhcpd.conf man page gives a recipe to increase the logging of Bind. Might be useful to get more info:

insert in /etc/named.conf:
logging {
  channel update_debug {
     file "/var/log/update_debug";
     severity dynamic;
     print-severity yes;
     print-time yes; };
  category update { update_debug; };
};
     
and "touch /var/log/update_debug" to create the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balaurul
ID: 8523390
it's the server authoritative indeed ?
 
            Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157084
shifted:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0