Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Guestbook??

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi
I m a novice and have been asked to build a site for my local football team (Free of charge).
The chairman of the club is a local businessman and will host the site on a server in his office.
Can someone give me or direct me to a site where i can get the script for a guestbook please?
Thanks
Rorf
0
Comment
Question by:rorf
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
linxit earned 900 total points
ID: 8040891
Have a look at http://www.scriptarchive.com/guestbook.html

It requires Perl to be installed on the server - you'll have to check with your chairman if this is the case or if not get him to install it

Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8041762
www.hotscripts.com
www.planet-source-code.com

have lots of useful scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 8043150
Thanks to both of.
I found the script i need at http://www.scriptarchive.com/guestbook.html
so have awarded the points to linxit.
Thanks again
0