?
Solved

Problem with Drive letter chage and Swap File

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Guys....i did something stupid...i need help

I was using driver letters C and E. C for Windows and programs, E for data. I had the paging (swap) file on drive E.
I changed my frive letter from E to D but i forgot to change the location for the swap file. So when it boots, i get a blue screen because it's trying to create the swap file in a non-existing drive(E). Safe mode gives a blue screen as well.
Can i do something from WInXp(which i'm using now) which is on the second partition? Maybe open the registry from drive C and change the drive letter for the swap file? How do i do that ?

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:kbibis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:makerd
ID: 8041557
i would create the drive(E) format same as the one that the pagefile is on, then move the 2k pagefile to the e: drive, reboot hopefully it should work.

first i would try last know good config, this may help, from F8
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8041798
Yeah the doing the last known configuration makerd suggested should do it. If not try this.

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359

or

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8041818
Or you could try this

Note the following approcah will not replace any system files.

Can you boot to your Win2000 CD? If so then when it finally boots At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10, or press R to repair, and then C to start the Recovery Console this will allow you to use the command line. From here do something like the following. Or if the file system is FAT32 you can use a Win98 bootdisk to do this. www.bootdisk.com

COPY /Y C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\TheParticularHive C:\WINNT\system32\config\

This will replace the registry hive to the last time that hive was bacped up. Hopefully you didn't backup the registry at the time the problems started to happen.

For the SYSTEM hive you could try the following before doing the copy method.

ren c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM SYSTEM.bak
ren c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.alt SYSTEM

I would suggest to first BACKUP these hives from the C:\WINNT\system32\config\ to folder of your making or choice just don't back them up to the C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\ folder.  

You will probably need to reapply any services patches that you have previously installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbibis
ID: 8049523
Thanks a lot !!! I replaced the System hive and i was able to boot into 2000 and this time the swap file was in drive C. I had to reinstall SP3 ++ but it doesnt really matter. as long as i didint have to re-install 2K.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8049543
You are welcome. :>)
0