Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB pen drive and Mac OS8.6 driver

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Help!  I need a driver for my new USB pen drive on my Mac (OS8.6)  I've tried apple's homepage but with no success.  The manufacturer doesn't supply a driver either.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:niceguyjoe
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JOligario earned 200 total points
ID: 8042486
you should not need any driver for the usb with os8.6, see below.

perhaps the drive isnt working properly.  do you have another system you can plug into?  do you have a friend who has a system supported as below?

John
joligario@recoverdata.com


Supports Windows 98 / Windows 98 Second Edition with a device driver.
Supports Windows ME / Windows 2000 / Windows XP / Mac 8.6 + / Linux 2.4.0 + WITHOUT any device driver.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10097459
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by JOligario

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0