Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update XML from Flash MX

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi All,

I have an application in Flash which needs to sending/retrieving data from an XML file. I am able to retrieve data but not update to the XML file. Can you please help me.

regards
Vinod Pindiyan
0
Comment
Question by:VinodPindiyan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8040958
can u post ur code here, so we can better understand your problem.

is that u vinodb? ... :) he he he he ...

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:VinodPindiyan
ID: 8055100
What my application actually required is, i have a flash file which displays data which is retrieved from a XML file, and if required i make changes to the data and say submit in flash and data should be updated in the XML files.

for example say i have an XML file with code as

<fruits>
   <a> Apple </a>
   <b> Banana </b>
<fruits>

in flash when retrieved and display it shows like this in a editable textfield.

    Apple

    Banana

   Submit (button)

if i made changes like i replaced Applw with Orange and say submit.

in XML file the file should be updated as

<fruits>
   <a> Orange </a>
   <b> Banana </b>
<fruits>


instead of the old data

<fruits>
   <a> Apple </a>
   <b> Banana </b>
<fruits>


can i do it, if possible please help me out.

Note to Mr.henryww, I am Vinod Pindiyan and not vinodb or anyone ok, ha ha ha...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
elhy earned 240 total points
ID: 8055534
I think you will need some server side scripting like asp, php, cgi, pl, cf, .net, jsp etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8055909
oh .. ok ... sorry ... someone ask the same question not long before and use a similar name.

elhy's right ... u need "something" to do the saving part.

have a look at this question it will give u a start
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20515181.html

and there is a link for php xml parser as well.

cheers
0