?
Solved

Can't boot windows xp after upgrading computer

Posted on 2003-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-06
I made upgrade from Pentium 2 to Pentium 4.
With the upgrade I installed new motherboard as well, but left the old hard disk.
My old computer worked well with windows xp, but on new I can't boot it (it simply shuts down the system) with the following error: stop: 0x0000007B ( 0xF9E54640, 0xC0000034, 0x000000000, 0x00000000)
How can I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:tomb_rider
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8041115
Greetings!
This is not resolvable easily, since Microsoft wrote XP in such a way as to limit hardware changes to 1 or 2 minor changes before requiring a complete reinstall, and even then you would need a re-activation code from them at that.
Ted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8041131
Chances are that the OS has detected the new processor, 2 IDE controllers and floppy drive controller right off the bat.
Then there might be a new audio adapter, video adapter, RAM, NIC, USB controller and a whole host of others.
Ted
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8041614
Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://www.zrsss.si/~jack/7berror.html

Take a look at this MS KB

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314070

BEGIN ARTICLE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q249694 .

IMPORTANT : The issues that are discussed in this article and in the linked articles are the most common problems and limitations that you may encounter when you try to restore a backup copy to different hardware. Other issues can also appear because of the variations in software and hardware configurations. You may be able to resolve any of these issues by troubleshooting the specific problems that occur, but compatibility issues may limit the success of the restore of a backup to dissimilar hardware.

SUMMARY
This article describes how to move an installation of Windows XP to new, upgraded, or just different hardware. By using this information, you can:

Migrate a working Windows XP operating system and your installed programs to a different or more powerful computer in minimal downtime.

Replace a small system/boot disk drive with a larger system/boot disk drive.

Restore a Windows backup from a malfunctioning computer to a different computer for disaster recovery purposes.

MORE INFORMATION
Windows Backup (Ntbackup.exe) can handle differences in hardware configuration information between computers and maintain critical registry entries that are unique to the computer to which you are migrating information. This capability means that you can migrate to new hardware by performing a full backup of the source computer and then restoring the backup over a fresh installation of Windows XP on the destination computer.

Ntbackup.exe handles restore operations in the registry by first querying the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\BackupRestore\KeysNotToRestore
This registry key indicates to Ntbackup.exe that certain registry keys under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM key should not be overwritten when files are restored.

An entry that ends with a backslash (\) indicates that a key is protected and that any keys or values under that key should not be restored. If the entry ends with a backslash and an asterisk (\*), all subkeys are "merged." In this situation, "merged" means comparing the start values of the keys in the backup set with the start values that exist in the current registry, to determine the correct key to restore.

If the value of the key on the backup set has a lower start value, the backup key takes precedence. If the value of the key in the current registry has a lower start value, the current key takes precedence. This process ensures that all services and devices start correctly after a "system state" restoration, even on dissimilar hardware.

For example: If the value of the following key on the backup set has a lower start value, the backup key takes precedence:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp
If the value of the same key in the current registry has a lower start value than the key you want to restore, the current key takes precedence.
                Original System   New System: Before Restore  After Restore
   ========================================================================
   DHCP Running:      YES                          NO             YES
   DHCP Running:      NO                           YES            YES  
   DHCP Running:      NO                           NO             NO
After the computer successfully restarts, Windows Plug and Play takes care of any minor differences in hardware configuration.
The Factors to Consider Before You Use This Procedure
Drive Letters and the %SystemRoot% Folder
For a complete migration to work correctly, the %SystemRoot% folder (the Windows folder in Windows XP) and the drive letters for any (target) volumes that contain a system-state component must be the same on both the source computer and the destination computer. This means that if the source computer has, for example, Windows XP Professional installed in the C:\Windows folder and has Active Directory (NTDS) and SYSVOL on separate drives, drive D and drive E respectively, the destination computer must have Windows XP pre-installed in a C:\Windows folder and contain drives D and E before the restore operation can succeed.
Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL)
The HALs on both of the computers should be the same. This means that the source and destination computers should be using the same HAL type to achieve favorable results. Although this is not a requirement, the computer may not perform migration properly if the HALs do not match.

To determine the type of HAL that you are using on each computer:
Click Start , click Control Panel , and then double-click System .

On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager , and then view the listing under Computer . Possible values for the system description and the associated HAL include:

ACPI Multiprocessor PC = Halmacpi.dll
ACPI Uniprocessor PC = Halaacpi.dll
Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC = Halacpi.dll
MPS Multiprocessor PC = Halmps.dll
MPS Uniprocessor PC = Halapic.dll
Standard PC = Hal.dll
Compaq SystemPro Multiprocessor or 100% Compatible = Halsp.dll
The Windows\Repair Folder
The Windows\Repair folder that contains your source computer hardware and software configuration files and the Setup.log file may not be valid for the new hardware on the destination computer to which you restored them. You should perform an in-place upgrade on the destination computer to update these files so that you can make the appropriate repairs in the future if necessary.
NTFS Volumes
You may need to start special filter drivers before you can restore files that contain reparse points to NTFS volumes. This means that before you can restore these types of files, you need to restart the computer after you restore the operating system. Examples of these types of files include Remote Installation Services (RIS) images that rely on Single Instance Storage (SIS), Remote Storage Server (RSS) files that you are restoring to managed volumes, or other third-party services that use reparse points and require filter drivers.
The Procedure for Moving a Windows Installation
On the destination computer, perform a new installation of Windows, using the product type that matches that of the source computer. Ensure that the drive letter and %SystemRoot% folder names match those on the source computer.

Using Disk Management, create, format, and assign drive letters to any additional volumes that may be required to hold a system-state component (for example, SYSVOL, Active Directory, or Active Directory Log files). Ensure that all drive letters match those on the source computer.

For additional information about drive letter assignments,, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q307844 HOW TO: Change Drive Letter Assignments in Windows XP
On the source computer, log on as Administrator, and then stop all the non-essential services that you normally stop before performing a backup.

Using Ntbackup.exe, back up the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated NTDS and SYSVOL volumes, if applicable.

For additional information about how to perform a backup, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q308422 HOW TO: Use Backup to Back Up Files and Folders on Your Computer
On the destination computer, log on as Administrator. If the system that you want to restore is a destination computer, you must restart the computer, press F8 during startup, and then click Directory Services Restore Mode before you log on as Administrator.

Start Ntbackup.exe, click Options on the Tools menu, click the Restore tab, and then click Always replace the file on my computer . Restore the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated volumes from the backup that you performed previously. Make sure that you select the option to restore them to "original location" in the backup program.

For additional information about how to restore, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q309340 HOW TO: Use Backup to Restore Files and Folders on Your Computer
NOTE : To have access to all removable media (tape or magneto-optic [MO] disk) from the source computer after the full system restore is complete, you must also click Restore Removable Storage Database under Advanced before you begin the restore.

After the full restoration finishes, and before you restart the destination computer, make sure that the computer is disconnected from the network, to avoid conflicts.

Restart the computer.
If the computer does not restart after restoration because of HAL mismatches, you can start from the Windows installation disk to perform an in-place installation or repair. This type of repair occurs after you accept the licensing agreement, and Setup searches for previous versions to repair. When the installation that is damaged or needs repair is found, press R to repair the selected installation. Setup re-enumerates your computer's hardware (including the HAL) and performs an in-place upgrade while maintaining your programs and user settings. This also refreshes the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder with accurate information that you can use for normal repairs.

If the computer does restart after the restoration, log on as Administrator and initiate an in-place upgrade by running Winnt32.exe from the i386 folder on the Windows CD-ROM. This refreshes the Setup.log and registry files in the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder, and ensures that the proper HAL is in use.

Note that in Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, user profiles are stored as a subfolder of the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder. In Windows XP, if the installation is an upgrade, the existing profile path continues to be used. In new Windows XP installations, a Documents and Settings folder is created on the same volume as the Windows XP installation, to hold user profiles. If the original system was an upgrade from Windows NT, the original profiles will be used after the restore. However, if an in-place upgrade is performed, you may need to change the profiles' path in the registry back to %SystemRoot%\Profiles by modifying the keys under the following path:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
After the upgrade is finished and you are certain that everything works, you can remove the source (original) computer from the network and connect the destination (new) computer in its place.

NOTE : The difference between the time of the backup and the time of the restoration to the new computer may affect the machine account on the domain controller. You may have to join a workgroup first, and then rejoin the domain.

For additional information about re-activation after the restore, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q305356 Windows XP Prompts You to Re-activate After You Restore Your Computer
For information about how to install Ntbackup on a computer that runs Windows XP Home Edition, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q302894 HOW TO: Install Backup from the Windows XP Home Edition CD-ROM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jan 11 2002 1:34PM  Issue Type kbinfo  
Last Modifed Apr 5 2002 6:58PM  Additional Query Words stop 0x79 pnp transfer new hard drive  
Keywords kbenv kbsetup  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE

Running Sysprep
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_ussz.asp

Sysprep Components
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_dkfj.asp
Description of New Features in Sysprep for Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q282190

Error After You Move the Windows XP System Disk to Another Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q314082

Common Stop Messages
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_tnvo.asp


Disk duplication. Using Sysprep to prepare images for disk duplication allows you to copy fully installed systems onto similar hardware. Sysprep modifies the local computer Security ID (SID) so that it is unique to each computer.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/deploying/introduction.asp 



The Crazy One
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8041629
You Receive a Stop 0x0000007B Error After You Move the Windows XP System Disk to Another Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314082

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

This article was previously published under Q314082
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see 271965.


SYMPTOMS
After you move the system (boot) disk to a backup computer, you may receive the following Stop error when you try to start the Windows-based backup computer:

STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE
CAUSE
This error can occur if the registry entries and drivers for the mass storage controller hardware in the backup computer are not installed in Windows.

For integrated device electronics (IDE) controllers, there are several different chip sets available, such as Intel, VIA, and Promise. Each chip set has a different Plug-n-Play identifier (PnP-ID).

The PnP-ID information of mass storage controllers for the backup computer must be in the registry before startup so that Windows can initialize the correct drivers.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this error, follow these steps for system recovery:
Use identical hardware for the backup computer.
Replace the problem hardware components in the backup computer with components of the same manufacturer, make, and model as the components in the computer that you are backing up.
If the system disk is a SCSI disk, use the same make and model of SCSI controller in the new computer.
If the system disk is an IDE disk, use the same kind of motherboard in the new computer, a motherboard that has the same kind of IDE chip set and the same PnP-ID as the motherboard in the computer that you are backing up.
For SCSI-based system disks, you can prime the registry and ensure that the drivers that you want are in place by installing the SCSI controller that is used by the backup computer before you transfer the system disk contents. Windows PnP detects the controller, sets up critical registry entries, and copies the appropriate driver.

After you see the SCSI controller in Device Manager, you can safely remove the alternate controller. If, at a later time, you need to move the system disk to another computer that has the same make and model of SCSI controller, Windows will start successfully because Windows has already used that controller once and has retained the correct configuration information.
MORE INFORMATION
Although Microsoft does not support this method, it is possible to import or merge the required registry entries, and to copy the drivers ahead of time to support all IDE controllers that are natively supported by Windows. Note that although this method might enable the relocated system disk to start successfully, other hardware differences may lead to other problems.

This solution provides support for IDE controllers whose PnP-ID matches one of the PnP-IDs in the following list. However, if you want to determine ahead of time which IDE controllers are used in your current and backup computers, you can search the %SystemRoot%\Setupapi.log file for the PnP-ID that is detected during Setup.

After you determine which PnP-IDs are used in your computers, you can choose to merge or to populate the registry with only the PnP-IDs that you need.

The following list shows the PnP-IDs of natively supported IDE controllers in Windows.
   ;*********** Standard IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers *********
   Secondary_IDE_Channel=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*********** Generic ESDI Hard Disk_Controller **********
   *PNP0600=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*********** Aztech IDE Controller **********************
   *AZT0502=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*********** Device ID for Generic Dual PCI IDE *********
   PCI\CC_0101=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;************ALI IDE Controller ******************************
   PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5215=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5219=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5229=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;************Appian Technology **************************
   PCI\VEN_1097&DEV_0038=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;************CMD Technology *****************************
   PCI\VEN_1095&DEV_0640=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_1095&DEV_0646=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_1095&DEV_0646&REV_05=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_1095&DEV_0646&REV_07=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_1095&DEV_0648=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_1095&DEV_0649=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;************Compaq *************************************
   PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_AE33=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*************Intel *************************************
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1222=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1230=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7010=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2411=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2421=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7199=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_244A=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_244B=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_248A=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7199=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7601=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*************PC Technology *****************************
   PCI\VEN_1042&DEV_1000=%systemroot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*************Silicon Integrated System *****************
   PCI\VEN_1039&DEV_0601=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_1039&DEV_5513=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*************Symphony Labs *****************************
   PCI\VEN_10AD&DEV_0001=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf
   PCI\VEN_10AD&DEV_0150=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*************Promise Technology ************************
   PCI\VEN_105A&DEV_4D33=%SystemRoot%\inf\mshdc.inf

   ;*************VIA Technologies, Inc. ********************
   PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0571=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*************Standard Microsystems Corp. ***************
   PCI\VEN_1055&DEV_9130=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

   ;*************Toshiba ***********************************
   PCI\VEN_1179&DEV_0105=%SystemRoot%\inf\Mshdc.inf

                        
To import this information, use the following procedure on two different test computers that exhibit the Stop 0x0000007B error after you change disks between computers. After you follow this procedure on each test computer, you can probably move the hard disks and start both computers without receiving the Stop 0x0000007B error. However, other hardware differences might result in other problems.
Copy the following information into Notepad, and then save the file on a 3.5-inch disk. Name the file Mergeide.reg, without the .txt file name extension. ********** Start copy here **********

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\primary_ide_channel]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\secondary_ide_channel]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\*pnp0600]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\*azt0502]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\gendisk]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="disk"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#cc_0101]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_0e11&dev_ae33]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1039&dev_0601]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase \pci#ven_1039&dev_5513]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1042&dev_1000]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_105a&dev_4d33]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0640]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0646]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0646&REV_05]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0646&REV_07]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0648]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0649]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1097&dev_0038]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10ad&dev_0001]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10ad&dev_0150]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10b9&dev_5215]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10b9&dev_5219]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10b9&dev_5229]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1106&dev_0571]
"Service"="pciide"
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_1222]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_1230]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_2411]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_2421]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_7010]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_7111]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_7199]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

;Add driver for Atapi (requires Atapi.sys in Drivers directory)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\atapi]
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="SCSI miniport"
"Start"=dword:00000000
"Tag"=dword:00000019
"Type"=dword:00000001
"DisplayName"="Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller"
"ImagePath"=hex(2):53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,61,00,74,00,61,00,70,00,69,00,2e,\
  00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00

;Add driver for intelide (requires intelide.sys in drivers directory)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\IntelIde]
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="System Bus Extender"
"Start"=dword:00000000
"Tag"=dword:00000004
"Type"=dword:00000001
"ImagePath"=hex(2):53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,69,00,6e,00,74,00,65,00,6c,00,69,\
  00,64,00,65,00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00


;Add driver for Pciide (requires Pciide.sys and Pciidex.sys in Drivers directory)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\PCIIde]
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="System Bus Extender"
"Start"=dword:00000000
"Tag"=dword:00000003
"Type"=dword:00000001
"ImagePath"=hex(2):53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,70,00,63,00,69,00,69,00,64,00,65,\
  00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00
                              
********** End copy here **********

Extract the Atapi.sys, Intelide.sys, Pciide.sys, and Pciidex.sys files from the %SystemRoot%\Driver Cache\I386\Driver.cab file, or copy the files to the %SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers folder.
In Windows Explorer, right-click the Mergeide.reg file in the floppy drive, and then click Merge. Windows displays the following message:

Are you sure you want to add the information in A:\Mergeide.reg to the registry?

Click Yes.

After the import process is completed, Windows displays another message:

Information from A:\Mergeide.reg was successfully entered into the registry.

Shut down Windows, turn off the computer, and then move the system disk to the other test computer, the one that previously produced a Stop 0x0000007B error, and then see whether you can successfully start the second computer.
Last Reviewed: 3/14/2002
Keywords: kb3rdparty kbenv kbprb KB314082

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8041645
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066610
tomb_rider:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9149386
tomb_rider,
No comment has been added lately (10 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0