?
Solved

Files to be included in pacake deployment

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have create an application including lot of activex controls, user controls, MS access, ADO, some text files etc. Now I want to create a package. Can anybody can give me the list of files to be included in package. Can you also give me the list of files to be included in other pssible cases.
Also I am using my own .ini files. Some INI file are with same name but in different directories. Package depyment tool is not allowing to add the files with the same name. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:email2nikhil
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 140 total points
ID: 8041291
By using PDW, all the required files will be collected for you except MS Access that you cannot redistribute (you need to ask user's to install it prior to your application). Also, if you don't use Access objects other then the data (no reports, no forms, ...) you don't need to have installed on other PC.

For the .INI, I think the simplest way to go is to distribute them with different names with your applications and have your application copy them to their final destination when starting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Da_Weasel
ID: 8044119
make a dependency only package to distribute the ActiveX stuff.  This will install anything that you made a reference to in your project.
Then go download NSIS Installer, by the wonderful people at NullSoft.
User the NSIS installer to run the dependency package, and then install your program.  Its really easy to setup and use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900990
email2nikhil:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9001619
email2nikhil, an EE Moderator will delete this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    DELETE this question (refund points).

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9003798
My recommandation : points to emoreau
0