?
Solved

Can We convert PDF's to Word format

Posted on 2003-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
HI,

please help!!!!!!!!!!
ITs Urgent!!!!!!!!!

Is there any way from which we can covert pdf files to word documents without distrubing the layout/text settings.

sarita
0
Comment
Question by:saritalodhi
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saritalodhi
ID: 8040849
its urgent!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroWizard earned 80 total points
ID: 8041100
With Adobe Acrobat 5 (not the Adobe Reader, but the full blown product), you can choose File, Save As and save the PDF file as an RTF file. You can then open the RTF file in Word with a reasonable amount of formatting still in tact. There will be some work to do.

To save graphics within a PDF, choose File, Export, Export Images as.

Other people here will suggest other software such as GhostWriter (?) which I am not familiar with but they can point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ranjan01
ID: 8041573
hello
please view this link file
details
http://pdfcreation.com/
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ranjan01
ID: 8041596
hi
If are a relatively skilled programmer you might find a way to write a conversion application. You can find the full PDF file specifications here: http://www.wotsit.org/download.asp?f=pdfspec


-------------------------------
 RTF (Rich Text Format) and Acrobat 5.0

    For RTF files from Acrobat 5.0 to retain their formatting, there are a couple of things to consider with
    your PDF file, and the creation of RTF files in general.

    When creating a RTF file from Acrobat 5.0, your PDF must contain structure and/or tags.  Without these
    elements embedded in the PDF, the RTF converter in Acrobat has nothing to go by and therefore      formatting will be ignored.

    Structured PDF files

    Structured PDF files contain formatting and styles that were added to the PDF during the conversion
    from the original application.  Structured PDFs denote elements such as Headings, Footers, indexing and
    Table of Contents, and paragraph styles.

    Applications that create Structured PDFs include FrameMaker , InDesign, and MS Word (via the PDFMaker,
    which adds structure based on Word's styles and structure).

    Tagged PDF files

    Tagged PDF files are created a couple of ways: using Web Capture 5.0, using PDFMaker 5.0, using the
    Tag Adobe PDF agent in Capture 3.0x or the Make Accessible plug-in with Acrobat 5.0.

    Tagging a PDF adds XML metadata to the PDF that denotes structural elements and styles like a Structured
    PDF file, however the tags further describe these elements to be understood by applications that can read
    XML metadata (such as screen readers and certain third party applications that can access the XML information of a PDF).

    Therefore, for the best format output in RTF, it's recommended you have your PDF be both structured AND tagged.

    Note: Tagging a PDF file increases the amount of data stored in the PDF; your PDF will be considerably larger than an
    untagged PDF file.

    Recommended Workflow for Creating RTF Files

    A.    For unstructured (As-Is) PDF files
        1.    In Acrobat 5.0, select the Make Accessible plug-in under the Documents Menu (Note: if the Make
            Accessible option is grayed out, your file may be secured and does not allow alteration or modification).  The  
            Make Accessible plug-in will then analyze your file and place the appropriate tags based on its analysis.
        2.    Save your PDF file.  This allows Acrobat to restructure the PDFs data within your PDF.
        3.    Choose File>Save As and under File Type, choose RTF (rich text format).

    Limitations of this method:

        1.    Tagging an unstructured file may not tag the file elements 100% correctly, particularly with complex
            formats.  Remember that Acrobat is trying to tag the file as logically as possible.

        2.    Although the file will maintain some of it's basic structure (such as Headings) when opened in another
            application, it may not recognize the headings for what they are.  For instance, if you tag an unstructured PDF,  
            save it as an RTF file and open it in MS Word, you'll notice that the "headings" in your file will not correspond with it's

            correct Heading version in the Style tool, it will see it as "Normal". (this is a bug)

        3.    Some elements in the file (such as paragraph alignment and bullet spacing) may be ignored only because
            this type of structure isn't recognized in the tags.

    B.    For creating PDF files from MS Word
        1.    In MS Word, use the PDFMaker macro to create your PDF files.  Within the PDFMaker's conversion settings,
            you can set up your Headings to be recognized within the PDF file (often for the purpose of bookmarking  eferences in  
            the PDF).  When you convert your Word document using PDFMaker, you are creating a structured PDF file.
        2.    In PDFMaker 5.0, you also have the option to add Tags to your PDF file.  It is recommended to tag your PDF
            files at this point, rather than tag the PDF at a later date.
        3.    After you create your PDF using the PDFMaker, open the file in Acrobat and Save As RTF.  You'll notice that
            Headings and Styles are correctly listed when the RTF is brought into an application such as MS Word; however, the
            RTF may not correctly display the Style used, particularly if it's a custom Style.

    Final Note About RTF and applications that read RTF

    Keep in mind that some applications have far more complex (and therefore more accurate) RTF translators.  For instance,
    you'll notice that RTF, when opened in WordPad, does not retain the complex formatting (due to it's own limitations as an application)     in the RTF as MS Word or WordPerfect would.


****************************************************


Status:    Number:    Category:    Last Revision:    
Active    323695  Fax: 323695    How To Export    1999-08-04    

    How to Extract Text and Graphics from a PDF File

    What's Covered
    Extracting Text
    Extracting Graphics
    Other Options for Extracting Text or Graphics

    The Portable Document Format (PDF) is designed for end-use files -- those that will be viewed and printed, but not substantially modified. You may want to extract text and graphics from PDF files. This document describes how to extract text and graphics in Adobe Acrobat 4.0 and later.

    Extracting Text
    You can extract text of varying lengths using Acrobat 4.0 or later (for other text extraction tools, check out PDF Store at www.pdfstore.com):
    -    To extract one or more words on the same line, or extract an entire line, use the text select tool to select the text, and then copy and paste the selection. (Do not use the touchup text tool, which is designed for editing text within a PDF file. If you do use this tool, the pasted text will be in plain text [ASCII] format.)
    -    To extract a paragraph or a single column, either use the column select tool or the text select tool while holding down the Control key to select the text, and then copy and paste.
    -    To extract an entire page, choose View > Fit In Window, select any tool, choose Edit > Select All, and then copy and paste.
    -    To extract an entire document in Windows, choose Edit > Copy File To Clipboard. Or, in Mac OS or Windows, choose View > Continuous or View > Continuous - Facing, choose Edit > Select All, and then copy and paste.

    Note: When you paste the text, it will probably not be formatted the same as it was in the PDF file, and you'll see different results in different applications. The text's color, point size, and style are usually retained, but its font is usually not retained. This is because of the way various applications collect information from the system's clipboard, which is where Acrobat copies text. Also, the application into which you're pasting must support Rich Text Format (RTF) text from the clipboard; if it doesn't, you'll receive an error message or nothing will happen. Adobe Systems has no control over the way different applications collect information from the system's clipboard, and cannot assist you with achieving more consistent results when copying and pasting.

    Extracting Graphics
    You extract graphics by using different features in Acrobat 4.0 or later, depending on whether you want to extract the entire PDF file or an individual graphic.

    Extracting an Entire PDF File
    After you extract an entire PDF file, you can open the resulting EPS file in an image-editing application, such as Adobe Photoshop, or a drawing application, such as Adobe Illustrator.

    To extract an entire PDF file in Acrobat 5.0:
    1.    Choose File > Save As.
    2.    Choose Encapsulated PostScript (*.eps) from the Save As Type pop-up menu.
    3.    Select Settings.
    4.    In the Encapsulated PostScript dialog box, do either of the following:
        --    Choose PostScript Language Level 2 from the File Format Options pop-up menu.
        --    Select Include RGB or Lab images.
    5.    Click OK.

    To extract an entire PDF file in Acrobat 4.x:
    1.    Choose File > Export > PostScript or EPS.
    2.    In the Export PostScript or EPS Options dialog box, choose EPS with Preview in the File Format pop-up menu.
    3.    Choose Language Level 2 from the PostScript Option pop-up menu or select Include RGB or Lab images.
    4.    Click OK.

    Extracting an Individual Graphic
    To extract an individual graphic, do one of the following:
    -    Use the graphics select tool or the touchup object tool to select the graphic, and then copy and paste.
    -    Use the touchup object tool to right-click (Windows) or Control-right-click (Mac OS) the graphic, and then copy and paste it. To select the touchup object tool, click and hold the touchup text tool (i.e., the hollow T tool at the middle left of the Acrobat window), and then select the touchup object tool (i.e., the solid black pointer). See the Acrobat user guide for more detailed instructions.
    -    Use the touchup object tool to open the graphic in an image-editing application (e.g., Photoshop) or a drawing application (e.g., Illustrator), and then copy and paste or save the graphic. To open a graphic in an image-editing or drawing application using the touchup object tool, Ctrl-double-click (Windows) or Option-double-click (Mac OS) the graphic.

        Note: You may need to select the area of the graphic that you want to copy before you can copy it.

    Other Options for Extracting Text or Graphics
    Third-party, or non-Adobe, products may enable you to extract text or graphics in the format you want. To locate such third-party products, you should check Web sites that focus on PDF, such as www.planetpdf.com and
www.pdfzone.com. These Web sites provide lists of vendors who distribute software, such as plug-ins, for Acrobat products.


Good luck.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ranjan01
ID: 8041604
hi
Because I have Acrobat 5.0, I purshased the BCL DRAKE 5.0 plug-in with converts PDF to RTF (tables and all):

www.bclcomputers.com
and
http://www.adobe.com/store/products/plugins/view_by_application.jhtml?id=catPluginsForAcrobat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ranjan01
ID: 8041618
hello
please see this link and download this software and you will convert easily
http://www.mindleads.com/products/jobmaster/index.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 8042991
Forgot to keep the reference, but looks like
LockerGonme:


PDF converter

PDF2HTMLgui v1.2 [288k] W9x/2k/XP FREE

http://guiguy.wminds.com/downloads/pdf2htmlgui/down.html

{PDF converter} In my day job, I'm one of the senior technicians
for a large publishing company. We have a training department that
works all day to make great training literature in Adobe Acrobat
PDF format. This is a great format because anyone with Acrobat
Reader can view the documentation. Well, we decided we wanted to
make excerpts of our training documents a little more universal
for the Internet. That's when we decided just to put the contents
of the PDF into an HTML file. It sounds like a good idea, but it
is time-consuming to hand code and enter all that information.
PDF2HTML is a program that basically does just what the name
implies: convert PDFs to HTML files. This is a great program! You
can export only certain pages in your document, ignore images, or
even make an XML file for an RSS news feed. I personally recommend
that you download not only the PDF2HTML Windows binary, but also
the PDF2HTMLgui, which puts a friendlier user interface on the
binary version. Keep in mind that to use the PDF2HTMLgui program,
you also need to download the PDF2HTML Windows binary; otherwise,
it will LOOK like it is working until you go to where you saved
the HTML files... and you will notice that the directory is empty.
[BS]

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cagoulet
ID: 8043547
You can generally copy and paste pdf text files into word docs. You'll have to use the graphic select tool to copy any graphic elements and paste them into the document. You will lose page setup formatting, but text formatting should stay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_kurniawan
ID: 8052966
try omnipage 12 !
they have capability to re-'recognize' whole picture back to editable word from pdf.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:FillmoreRiley
FillmoreRiley earned 80 total points
ID: 10076082
try www.abbyyusa.com 

I just tryed it out... seems to work GREAT!

you can try-out a 15 day fully functional trial.

Worth a shot?!

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10104117
saritalodhi,
No comment has been added lately (5 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between MacroWizard http:#8041100 and FillmoreRiley http:#10076082

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0