Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to load Images of type jpeg and other.

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Can u pls suggest any way to load Jpeg type of images .
As loading of bmp's can be achived but i am facing problem loading jpeg's.
Or u can tell some nice  way of converting jpeg to bmp but should not result in bigger KB sizes in bmp.

0
Comment
Question by:shakir77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 8043008
The easiest way to load JPEGs is to use 3rd party libraries.  The website http://www.puntoexe.com/develop.htm has a lib for handling JPEGs as shareware (the version on the left).  See www.jpeg.org for more details.

As for expanding to a bitmap without increasing the size, that can't be done.  JPEG is a compression standard and therefore has a compressed image.  Bitmaps just can't match the image compression levels since they use RLE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jackrabbit22 earned 120 total points
ID: 8046611
You can use the IPicture functionality.

There's an article on this at:
http://www.codeproject.com/bitmap/pictureshow.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shakir77
ID: 8046765
Thanx jackrabbit22.
that solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shakir77
ID: 8251998
Using the solution provided by the jackrabbit22 i am available to loag jpg images and that result into another problem.Actually in the same dlg where i am loading imgaes there one non - editable Text box which is of multiline type. But after image loading , border is not visible and also VERT scroll bar though Text is coming in textbox.
Once i click on the side of text box ( assumming that there is scroll bar comes up....)
any solution for non visibility of scroll bar n text box border.????

thanks in advance.
0