Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

POINTS FOR MGLXXX

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
These are not free points but there wlll be in future.

DB2 7.2/8 EE vs EEE

1) We have DB2 7.2 EE installed in windows NT & 2000 OS.

2) We actually need EEE which is under procurement since we want to implement logical/physical/mixed partitioning to improve performance.

3) Can we start work using EE and then replace with EEE and partitioning in the end. I think the performance tuning we do for EEE is just partitioning part over EE's tuning.

4) Will there be any problem in migrating/porting databases/data from EE to EEE of the same version or different version of DB2 i.e. from higher to lower and lower to higher.

PLEASE LOOK AT FOLLOWING OF MY QUESTIONS:

Db2 Stored Procedures(PAQ), db2admin command(open) & Connection Problem(PAQ)
0
Comment
Question by:k_murli_krishna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mglxxx earned 800 total points
ID: 8041580
3) I'd *guess* there shouldn't be any problems. I'll have
to find a way to try this, though. I'll come back to you
then.

4) As long as you are using no object types, there
shouldn't be any problems. There's always a way to
get the data from a database into flat files and
import these into other databases.

DB2 Stored Procedures: Check your mailbox, I sent you the
java samples.
Connection Problem: I haven't been able to reproduce the
problem either. I think ghp7000 has answered your
question.
db2admin command: I'll get back to you on that -- I need
to do some work first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
ID: 8044281
This is totally off topic but mglxxx, have you ever heard of the dameware mini remote control hack? I have a compromised machine that is running this daemon and I can't delete the registry keys for it: I am looking for a way to save the disk. Any help will be appreciated
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mglxxx
ID: 8052758
Sorry, I'm no Windows buff so I won't be able to help you
with that compromised machine.

I just successfully upgraded DB2 7.2 EE to an EEE. The
OS I was using is Linux. Here's what I did:

-- Installed 7.2 EE the usual way.
-- Created an instance and a DB and filled the DB with some
data.
-- Stopped DB2 and tried installing EEE on top of EE: this
did *not* work.
-- Deinstalled 7.2 EE *without* dropping the instance first.
-- Installed EEE: the installer noticed that there was
already a DB2 registry on the machine and complained that it
might be corrupt. It asked whether it should create a new
registry, which I declined.
-- Tried to run db2iupdt. This did *not* work: db2iupdt complained
about there being no valid service in /etc/services.
-- My instance is named db2inst7. I added entries for the
FCM (i.e. DB2_db2inst7 and DB2_db2inst7_END) to /etc/services.
-- Ran db2iupdt successfully.
-- Started the instance and accessed the DB. The startup
messages showed that the EE instance had been upgraded
to a EEE.

After the upgrade the databases in the instance have
a single nodegroup with the data being on the same
partition as the catalog. You'll want to separate
the data from the catalog in a real life scenario.
0