?
Solved

5 questions about security.

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
1. An applet that has been transfered through the SSL tunnel can be forced to communicate with the server (RMI) using the same SSL connection, using the same certificate stored?

2. Is there a standard that is obeyed by all smartcard hardware for revocation?

3. When a smartcard is used to logon to Windows. When the card pulled out, the system can initiate an auto-logout. Is it a standard or depends on the software?

4. How can an applet can access the data inside a smartcard? Is there a standard API / System to do it?

5. Does squid have LDAP support?

0
Comment
Question by:psiXaos
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FlamingSword earned 400 total points
ID: 8043592
Interesting, but seems some relevance is missing and too many assumptions. Mainly, just because a standard exists, does not mean that vendors will comply, and, if they claim compatibility, that will probably mean they implement some of standard but not necessarly all. Compatible maybe, compliant rarely.

1. I dunno. I don't think so.
2. See above. So a standard or two exists, that does not mean all comply. For revocation look at PKI as sample.
3. Yes. depends on setup. System can. Yes It is standard. Yes it depends on software. Yes it depends on system. And more.
4. I dunno. I think this is not supposed to be possible. There may be API, sure, but not for applet. This sounds like violation of integrity.
5. Huh? This sounds like answer is: irrelevant. The "D" in LDAP is for "directory". I suppose that with all running TCP that there can be compatibilities, but what more support do you want?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 400 total points
ID: 8044497
5.- Squid has ldap support. yeap.
look at the manual pages.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954278
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: FlamingSword {http:#8043592} & Redimido {http:#8044497}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:psiXaos
ID: 9955547
It's ok. Please clean it up...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 9958763
psiXaos: if you are reading the thread, please close the question selecting an answer or maybe some assist. please don't wait until the same crew tries to close the question guessing which was the better answer.

best regards!
0