?
Solved

command prompt..

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13


Hi..

  Here in my windows 2000 server  command prompt  except  dos commands  anything i type, t showing  "not recognised as internal or external  commands ". remainig dos commnds is working fine.
for example if type  "net /? " it will show the same mess..
i installed AD. in group policy  disable command promt option disable verbose mode. this may cause the prob? i enabled and check again. but
still the same . what i have to do ? pls help me.in evet viewer  it showing netlogon and time error. how can i rectify ? here in all the client pc win2k pro is running.if i remove AD and installed again its effect the clients?
0
Comment
Question by:renseban
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 8040948
type

path

this shows you all the places that cmd will look for shell commands. you can add places to your path using commputer manager....
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 300 total points
ID: 8042046
sounds like /winnt/system32 isn't in your path anymore.
login as administrator, go to control panel - system - advanced - environment variables, and under system variables, edit 'Path' and add c:\winnt\system32 in there (it usually uses %SYSTEMROOT%\system32 to achieve the same thing)

HTH,
JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:renseban
ID: 8110622
thank  you.
0