?
Solved

Installed SuSE 8.1 now Win2k won’t boot!

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My machine was running Windows 2000 on FAT32.  The drive is 20GB.  And yes I did say FAT32, no NTFS here.  I installed it on FAT32 because I knew I would be installing Linux on it eventually.
So anyway, I installed SuSE on last night, it scanned the drive and shrank the Win2k partition down to 10GB, giving Linux 10GB of elbowroom, obviously.
After setting up root and my own user account, configuring hardware and rebooting, GRUB started and gave me the option of starting Linux or Windows.
So I selected Windows just to check if it was still working correctly. And no, it wasn’t.
Nothing happened, GRUP printed a couple of lines to the screen and then just a cursor flashing.  Logging into Linux I can still see all the windows directories on C.  But it will not boot. Is there any way to repair Windows boot record, when this happens?
0
Comment
Question by:eoincorrigan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8041260

  Where did u installed grub? mbr/hdax?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 8041275
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 8041278
you may need to get a repair disk for windows 2000
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:eoincorrigan
ID: 8041351
kronostm: Not sure where it is installed, I'll have to check.

makerp: I don't have a windows 2000 repair disk.  From reading the comments on the link you sent would it be enought to boot off a floppy to dos and run "fdisk /MBR"???

0
 

Author Comment

by:eoincorrigan
ID: 8041355
kronostm: Not sure where it is installed, I'll have to check.

makerp: I don't have a windows 2000 repair disk.  From reading the comments on the link you sent would it be enought to boot off a floppy to dos and run "fdisk /MBR"???

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8041668
if you have grub installed on mbr, then fdisk /mbr will erase the boot loader and you won't be able to boot in linux until you will repair grub (booting from a linux rescue disc)
this will ideed repair your masterboot and it's possible to restore the possibility of booting in windows. If so, try to install grub on mbr or try lilo.

best regards
kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:eoincorrigan
ID: 8042249
So if I run "fdisk /MBR" it'll allow me to boot Windows but not Linux?

They sound like a couple of fighting flat mates. One booting out the other, over and over again.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wheeeee12345 earned 300 total points
ID: 8049085
This will probably work:

1) Make a Linux boot floppy
2) Use the Recovery Console in the Windows 2000 cd (boot off of it) to restore the Windows bootloader
3) Boot into linux with your boot disk and reinstall GRUB/LILO.
0