?
Solved

Language resource files

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am using resource files to allow my app to use different languages depending on the regional settings selected on the local computer.

I can not find out how to get the captions on msgbox buttons to change.

Normal buttons are no problem but when i use a msgbox and use vbYesNo (for example) to include the buttons yes and no i cant get these buttons to change their caption.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Kels
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8041861
Create your own Messagebox using a form and sizing it like a messagebox. Then put a label on the form and two command buttons. Use the strings from Resource file. The msgbox that is displayed by VB uses Windows API's so you will have to use Win API's to change the text in that msgbox. Use the following sites to look into that code:
http://www.allapi.net/
or www.planet-source-code.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBtom
ID: 8042212
Sethi's right, the captions on the textbox only depend on the language of the OS. Easiest alternative is creating a form that looks similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Belfry
ID: 8042922
Yet there is another way:hooking
you can hook the creation of the msgbox, and then change the text for the buttons.

for clearance, here i provide you an example:

'.bas module
public hHook as long

public sub HookMe(frm as Form)
hHook=SetWindowsHookEx(WH_CBT, AddressOf MsgBoxHookProc, App.hInstance, App.ThreadID)
end sub

public sub unhookMe(frm as Form)
UnhookWindowsHookEx hHook
end sub

public function MsgBoxhookProc(ByVal uMsg As Long, _
                               ByVal wParam As Long, _
                               ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
if uMsg=HCBT_ACTIVATE then
    SetDlgItemText wParam, IDOK, "MyOk"
    SetDlgItemText wParam, IDCANCEL,"MyCancel"
    UnhookWindowsHookEx hHook
end if
MsgBoxHookProc=False
end function


that's it, try! enjoy programming!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Belfry earned 270 total points
ID: 8043028
sorry, some supplement:

'in the form code,before using msgbox, just call hook me

HookMe me'i don't know why i put a 'me' as parameter, it's not used, :)
msgbox "my title",vbyesnocancel,...

that's all
(btw. unhookMe is of no use, because once you have changed the texts for the buttons, you immediately unhook the hook)
0