?
Solved

Mouse problem in Linux 9.0

Posted on 2003-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I am having some problem with my mouse movement while using Linux 9.0. The pointer keeps jumping away to the top right hand corner of the screen every now and then and imitate the pressing of the right mouse button! Any ideas why it might be doing this and what's the fix?
TYI
- Souren
0
Comment
Question by:sinhas9b
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8042912
Sounds like Linux Mandrake 9.0, is that right?

There is a known issue with their install routine: for it to detect some wheel mice properly, you have to wiggle the mouse and scroll the wheel while it's doing the detecting of the mouse, or it won't detect it properly.

Please post up a copy of your XFree config file /etc/X11/XF86Config-4, and please also let us know what brand  and model of mouse you've got.  Should be easily fixed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8046274
if u have wheel mouse...install it as intellimouse..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sinhas9b
ID: 8046498
Yes jdfox, it's on Mandrake 9.0. I am actually running it on my IBM laptop which has a "track-stick" mouse. I am not sure which category of mice I should place it under in the Mandrake Control Centre...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8046776
Which model of ThinkPad is it?
Which type of mouse is currently set in MCC?
Can you post up a copy of your XF86Config, or XF86Config-4, if that's what's in use?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8049165
The stick/nub is either a generic Protocol "PS/2",
a "scroll-wheel enabled thingy" with Protocol "IMPS/2" (toshibas similar AccuPointII is in this category... two-button mouse, whith two "scroll-buttons",, so it needs both Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5" and Emulat3Button ... sick really:-)
or a IBM Scroll-something or another, which uses the Protocol "MouseManPlusPS/2".
Set it manually in /etc/X11/XF86Configure-4 config file, since (as stated above) the mandrake utility can be a bit shaky, then restart X.

Some "sticks" (notably the AccuPoint) have a "drift pronblem", where the non-intuitive solution is to _not_ fight it, but just let it be until it stops (after a couple of seconds).
But your problem is probably not that.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sinhas9b
ID: 8051248
Gns, what you said sort of makes sense. I am putting up a copy of what my XF86Config-4 contains regarding the mouse.

Section "InputDevice"
  Identifier "Mouse1"
  Driver "mouse"
  Option "Protocol" "PS/2"
  Option "Device" "/dev/usbmouse"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
  Identifier "Mouse2"
  Driver "mouse"
  Option "Protocol" "PS/2"
  Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
  Option "Emulate3Buttons"
  Option "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
EndSection

Initially I had a usbmouse connected to the laptop but I'd really like to use the stick instead...

And jdfox I have a Thinkpad R31...
in my XF86Config I got:

Section "Pointer"
Protocol "PS/2"
Device "/dev/usbmouse"
EndSection

Section "XInput"
  Subsection "Mouse"
    Protocol "PS/2"
    Device "/dev/psaux"
    AlwaysCore
    Emulate3Buttons
    Emulate3Timeout "50"
  EndSubSection
EndSection

Hopefully these bits will tell the tale...:)
Hope to hear from you guys soon...thanx

The pointer is really hard to use atm...it gets stuck at the corners and keeps pressing random buttons! :(
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 150 total points
ID: 8051579
The XF86Config-4 is the one you want to tweak if you're running Xfree86 version 4, which is the default in Mandrake 9.  I believe the ThinkPad R31 uses the generic PS/2 protocol, not the Intellimouse type, so no change needed there.

Try changing XF86Config-4 as follows...

1) You've got two mice defined there (Mouse1 and Mouse2), so tell XFree86 which one is default by editing in Section "ServerLayout" the InputDevice line to use your Mouse2, the built-in one:

InputDevice    "Mouse2" "CorePointer"

I'll bet it reads "Mouse1" at the moment.

2) Add a ZAxisMapping line to your Section "InputDevice", as GNS suggested above:

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse2"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons"
        Option      "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

That ought to do it.  For future use, I suppose MCC should have some way of switching between, but I've got RH8 in front of me right now, and in any case as GNS said, MCC doesn't always *quite* work.
You could write yourself a simple script to make the change if you like, possibly just by renaming one of two versions of config file to "XF86Config-4", and restarting X.  Or you could continue with the manual edit, if you switch infrequently, and wait for Mandrake to fix MCC.

Or you could do us all a favor, and submit the fix to Mandrake yourself!  :-) I'm not a good enough C/C++ hacker for that, alas.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8051850
Better yet, one might define several InputDevice sections for the same device, and define several ServerLayout sections too...

startx -- -layout <layout identoifier>
or
startx -- -pointer <Core pointer identifier>

would then choose the correct one (this can be used to test/tweak).

Do as jdfox suggests. But suince it is only three different protocols to try, I'd suggest you try them all and see which one works best for you.

You should be able to have:
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse2"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons"
        Option      "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse3"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons"
        Option      "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse4"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        Option      "Protocol" "MouseManPlusPS/2"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons"
        Option      "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

and use
startx -- -pointer Mouse2
for PS/2 protocol
startx -- -pointer Mouse3
for IMPS/2, and finally
startx -- -pointer Mouse4
for MouseManPlusPS/2.
When you know which is pest, you can delete the unwanted ones, and adjust the ServerLayout accordingly.
I've tried living with a stick and a USB mouse some time ago, and found it a pain to have the USB mouse as Core pointer, and the "secondary" stick just SendCoreEvents. Just edit it to be the other way around.

-- Glenn    
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8051858
You should be at runlevel 3 when you try this.

If you had X "autostart", change to runlevel 3 with "telinit 3" on a command line logged on as root.

-- Glenn      
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sinhas9b
ID: 8053816
Hi jdfox & Gns, thanks heaps for your help. I tried out the settings you guys recommended and find that IMPS/2 is definitely a pest and PS/2 and MouseManPlusPS/2 seems to calm things down a fair bit, the pointer still clicks random buttons (brings up the window list or the right hand mouse button program options). However, it doesn't drift away as much as it used to before.

I have changed the "ServerLayout" section to point to Mouse 2 now - u were rite jdfox! So now it reads:
InputDevice    "Mouse1" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice    "Mouse2" "CorePointer"

Are there any more settings that I need to change to iron things out completely? :) This seems so much better now...thanks heaps guys.

And jdfox, currently I am involved in way too many projects so if I have time I'll definitely try to fix this prob in the code. I am new to Linux so solving this first problem regarding the mouse has been quite fun...:)
Cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8055860
No, unfortunately not much. Some "random behaviour" is sometimes due to quirks of the hardware (as with the accupoint drift I mentioned).
Is it dualbooting? If so, does the other OS show the fenomena?
Not that there is much to do:-)

Anyway, the best source of mouse related information for X can be read with
less -e /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/doc/README.mouse

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sinhas9b
ID: 8056767
Was a good answer as it did help my situation although unfortunately it didn't do so completely. Not blaming anyone.
0